KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

azeotroping

Spanish translation: destilación azeotrópica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:azeotroping
Spanish translation:destilación azeotrópica
Entered by: Monika Jakacka Márquez

23:29 Nov 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: azeotroping
"Evaporation of the solvent in vacuo and azeotroping the residue with acetonitrile (3 x 15 mL) furnished the methanesulfonate salt ". Gracias
DanielaRLo
destilación azeotrópica
Explanation:
otra sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-09 23:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para la separación de la mezcla nhexano - acetato de etilo por destilación azeotrópica heterogénea con acetonitrilo en una columna de ...
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:kDPORh0gWo0J:revistas.m...
Selected response from:

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1azeotropandoslothm
2 +3destilación azeotrópica
Monika Jakacka Márquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
azeotropando


Explanation:
Es un método muy útil tratándose de mezclas ternarias.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodolfo Frei
12 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
destilación azeotrópica


Explanation:
otra sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-09 23:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para la separación de la mezcla nhexano - acetato de etilo por destilación azeotrópica heterogénea con acetonitrilo en una columna de ...
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:kDPORh0gWo0J:revistas.m...


Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Cortés
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sergio :)

agree  Teresa Mozo
18 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Teresa :)

agree  Flavio Granados
2 days13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Flavio :)