KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

backbone emulsion

Spanish translation: emulsión del polímero (utilizado como) esqueleto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backbone emulsion
Spanish translation:emulsión del polímero (utilizado como) esqueleto
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

13:48 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: backbone emulsion
Estoy traduciendo una patente que reivindica unos floculantes poliméricos para corrientes del proceso Bayer:

"Into the reactor 96.86 g of the **backbone emulsion** prepared above is charged. Under agitation and nitrogen blanket, 53.3 g of [producto comercial] is added, followed by 3.4 g of [producto comercial](oleylamine/ethylene oxide reaction product commercially available from xxx). The emulsion is then stirred for at least 15 minutes and then the hydroxyl amine solution prepared aboye is charged over 5 minutes. The emulsion is stirred at room temperature for 24 hours and the temperature is raised to 45°C and is kept at 45°C for one hour. "

En el ámbito polimérico, siempre he usado "polymer backbone" = "esqueleto polimérico" y se refiere a la cadena principal del polímero (en contraposición a las ramificaciones). Es un término que se emplea para hablar de la estructura química del polímero y no un término que se use para definir al polímero desde el punto de vista macro, por lo que no me cuadra dentro del contexto. Estoy considerando colocar "la emulsión polimérica", pero quisiera estar segura de que no se trata de alguna otra cosa, ya que se trata de una patente.
Yvonne Becker
emulsión del polímero (utilizado como) esqueleto
Explanation:
Supongo que se describe la preparación de un un polímero de injertos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2008-04-08 17:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En internet se encuentra una patente en la que se emplea la expresión "backbone emulsion" en el sentido en que la interpreté:

«Process employing a redox catalyst system for manufacturing grafted ethylene vinyl copolymer emulsions which comprises preparing a stable uncoagulated ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymer backbone emulsion having a weight percentage ratio of ethylene constituent from 2 to 50, and reacting said backbone emulsions with a graftable olefinic unsaturated compound at a temperature of - 20 to + 60°C in the presence of a colloidally dispersed previous metal of the VIII sub-group of the periodic system and a member of the group consisting of inorganic and organic per compounds, hydrogen and hydrogen-yielding compounds.»

«The olefinic unsaturated compounds, in quantity ratios from 2 to 45 weight percentage, are grafted onto the polymerization content of the backbone emulsion. Quantities of 5 to 30 weight percent are recommended.»

En: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3773699.html

En este caso, queda claro que la "backbone emulsion" es una emulsión de copolímero de etileno y vinilo, el copolímero utilizado como esqueleto en el que se injertan unidades olefínicas insaturadas.
Selected response from:

M. C. Filgueira
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2emulsión de referenciaslothm
3 +1emulsión del polímero (utilizado como) esqueletoM. C. Filgueira


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emulsión de referencia


Explanation:
Es una emulsión de características definidas y reproducible con la cual se ensayan los floculantes.
Esta invariabilidad es absolutamente necesaria para poder utilizar criterios comparativos, con estos floculante y con otros ofrecidos por la industria/comercio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-08 15:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seguramente te vas a cruzar con la receta/procedimiento para obtenerla.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
27 mins

agree  Ismael Gómez: uff, miedo me da lo que controlais el tema. para cuando yo llegue a vuestro nivel, las máquinas lo harán todo.
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emulsión del polímero (utilizado como) esqueleto


Explanation:
Supongo que se describe la preparación de un un polímero de injertos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2008-04-08 17:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En internet se encuentra una patente en la que se emplea la expresión "backbone emulsion" en el sentido en que la interpreté:

«Process employing a redox catalyst system for manufacturing grafted ethylene vinyl copolymer emulsions which comprises preparing a stable uncoagulated ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymer backbone emulsion having a weight percentage ratio of ethylene constituent from 2 to 50, and reacting said backbone emulsions with a graftable olefinic unsaturated compound at a temperature of - 20 to + 60°C in the presence of a colloidally dispersed previous metal of the VIII sub-group of the periodic system and a member of the group consisting of inorganic and organic per compounds, hydrogen and hydrogen-yielding compounds.»

«The olefinic unsaturated compounds, in quantity ratios from 2 to 45 weight percentage, are grafted onto the polymerization content of the backbone emulsion. Quantities of 5 to 30 weight percent are recommended.»

En: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3773699.html

En este caso, queda claro que la "backbone emulsion" es una emulsión de copolímero de etileno y vinilo, el copolímero utilizado como esqueleto en el que se injertan unidades olefínicas insaturadas.

M. C. Filgueira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1082
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  N Ivan Contreras: Luce convincente
3 hrs
  -> Sí, como lucir, luce, pero... Ya nos dirá Yvonne si la interpretación es pertinente.