KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

endpoint of a range

Spanish translation: valor máximo o mínimo de una serie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endpoint of a range
Spanish translation:valor máximo o mínimo de una serie
Entered by: Débora D'Eramo

23:14 Jul 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: endpoint of a range
Contexto: documento sobre modificación enzimática del aceite
In some specific examples, disclosed are oils that comprise greater than or equal to about 50%, 55%, 60%, 65%, 70%, 75%, or 80% omega-3 poly unsaturated fatty acids by weight of the total composition, where any of the stated values can form an upper or lower *endpoint of a range*.
Muchas gracias desde ya.
Débora D'Eramo
United States
valor máximo o mínimo de una serie
Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Selected response from:

sugrass
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! Usé "intervalo" en vez de "serie".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6valor máximo o mínimo de una serie
sugrass
4 +5límite superior o inferior de un rango/intervalo
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
valor máximo o mínimo de una serie


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

sugrass
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! Usé "intervalo" en vez de "serie".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Exacto. En español hay que ponerlo de esta forma. Aunque yo en lugar de serie (que supone una secuencia de valores preestablecidos) diría "rango" o "intervalo".
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias Tomás. Excelentes tus sugerencias: creo que "intervalo" es más apropiado.

agree  Edmundo Chaparro-Barriguete
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Edmundo.

agree  M. C. Filgueira: Sí, "valor máximo o mínimo de un intervalo" (o "límite superior o inferior de un intervalo", que significa exactamente lo mismo).
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Robert Mota
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  nigthgirl
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  fpd: quizá mejor "intervalo"
21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
límite superior o inferior de un rango/intervalo


Explanation:
My reading is that the results fall within 'ranges', determined by their upper and lower 'limits', whereas 'values' refers to the percentages that are measured and subsequently found to fall within one of those (delimited) ranges.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
15 mins

agree  Remy Arce
48 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: intervalo
8 hrs

agree  Laureana Pavon
15 hrs

agree  fpd: intervalo
21 hrs