KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

suitable excess

Spanish translation: un excedente adecuado


13:50 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: suitable excess
The reactions are preferably carried out in an unreactive solvent. If desired any of the above mentioned tertiary amine bases may be used as solvent, taking care that a suitable excess is present.
NuclearSky
Spanish translation:un excedente adecuado
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6un excedente adecuado
GoodWords
5exceso conveniente...
gabita
3suitable excess: excedente adecuadoCarolina Abarca-Camps


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
un excedente adecuado


Explanation:
-

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elida Smalietis
5 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
3 days17 hrs

agree  LoreAC
3 days19 hrs

agree  Haydée González
3 days23 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
20 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suitable excess: excedente adecuado


Explanation:
tener cuidado de que esté presente un excedente adecuado.

Carolina Abarca-Camps
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exceso conveniente...


Explanation:
you want the excess you'll be having to be convenient and not gone out of proportion since this is a chemistry process.. too much of it will come to be something not desired since they are asking you to be careful about it.
I sure hope this helps!

gabita
United States