KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Diammonium Ethylene Bisdithio-carbamate

Spanish translation: Etilenbis(ditiocarbamato) diamónico / de diamonio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Diammonium Ethylene Bisdithio-carbamate
Spanish translation:Etilenbis(ditiocarbamato) diamónico / de diamonio
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

16:19 Feb 5, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Diammonium Ethylene Bisdithio-carbamate
Gracias por la ayuda que me puedan brindar
Mirtha Grotewold
Guatemala
Etilenbisditiocarbamato diamónico
Explanation:
Diammonium Ethylene Bisdithio-carbamate

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=EP1998008578&DISPLAY=...
In English - here it is written as: “diammonium ethylene bis-dithiocarbamate”

http://books.google.com/books?id=3rIjKOkRY_UC&pg=PA84&lpg=PA...
SPECIAL CHEMICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL GLOSSARY

Etilenbisditiocarbamato diamónico


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-02-05 17:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 84
Spanish Chemical & Pharmaceutical Glossary
Escrito por Hilda M. Zayas


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-05 18:02:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tí, Mirtha. Con mucho gusto.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Gracias Taña por tu ayuda, y a Vanesa y Teresa también, abrazos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Etilenbisditiocarbamato diamónico
Taña Dalglish
4Diamónico Etileno Bisditiocarbamato
VanesaCS


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diammonium ethylene bisdithio-carbamate
Diamónico Etileno Bisditiocarbamato


Explanation:
otros usan el Bis a parte

VanesaCS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diammonium ethylene bisdithio-carbamate
Etilenbisditiocarbamato diamónico


Explanation:
Diammonium Ethylene Bisdithio-carbamate

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=EP1998008578&DISPLAY=...
In English - here it is written as: “diammonium ethylene bis-dithiocarbamate”

http://books.google.com/books?id=3rIjKOkRY_UC&pg=PA84&lpg=PA...
SPECIAL CHEMICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL GLOSSARY

Etilenbisditiocarbamato diamónico


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-02-05 17:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 84
Spanish Chemical & Pharmaceutical Glossary
Escrito por Hilda M. Zayas


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-05 18:02:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tí, Mirtha. Con mucho gusto.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias Taña por tu ayuda, y a Vanesa y Teresa también, abrazos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo: o también de diamonio
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Teresa. ¡Vale! Un abrazo.

agree  M. C. Filgueira: La forma correcta de escribir el nombre del catión es "etilenbis(ditiocarbamato)". Esta notación evita toda posible confusión sobre el sustituyente relacionado con el prefijo "bis-" (particularmente importante cuando se trata de moléculas complejas).
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias María Claudia. Agradezco tu aportación. What I think is important is that I correct the glossary entry in keeping with your suggestion. Again thank you y saludos.