KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

subset

Spanish translation: subconjunto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subset
Spanish translation:subconjunto
Entered by: Cedomir Pusica

22:29 Feb 22, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: subset
Estoy traduciendo una patente farmacéutica sobre compuestos para el tratamiento de cáncer y otros trastornos y enfermedades hiperproliferativas. En la sección correspondiente a las reivindicaciones, aparece:

"A process for preparing compounds of Formula I (or subsets of Formula I), comprising:
(a) reacting compound xxx:

wherein R1 and R2 are independently selected from hydrogen, halogen, CN, C1-C3 alkyl and C1-C3 alkoxy;
R3 is hydrogen, halogen or C1-C3 alkyl;
...

in the presence of a base and in an organic solvent to provide a compound of Formula I:"


Hasta los momentos, lo he traducido como "subconjunto", pero me gustaría saber si está bien el término dentro del contexto. No me parece haberlo visto con anterioridad en este tema en inglés. También he pensado "compuestos derivados".

Mil gracias por sus sugerencias
Yvonne Becker
subconjunto
Explanation:
A subset is like a sub-group, but also in the context it could be a derivative of Formula I, so in my opinion, both are ok - subconjunto o derivado.

Selected response from:

Cedomir Pusica
Serbia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subconjunto
Cedomir Pusica
4 +1(compuestos) derivados
Miguel Armentia
4subconjunto
rogelio ransoli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(compuestos) derivados


Explanation:
Yo lo expresaría así. Simplemente con "derivados de" sería suficiente.

Saludos y ánimo con la traducción, Yvonne.

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresa.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subconjunto


Explanation:
creo que a eso se refiere, suerte

rogelio ransoli
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subconjunto


Explanation:
A subset is like a sub-group, but also in the context it could be a derivative of Formula I, so in my opinion, both are ok - subconjunto o derivado.



Cedomir Pusica
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: This looks like the most direct translation, and I appreciate the brief explanation.
3 hrs

agree  Judith Payro
13 hrs