KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

polyoxyethyene sorbitan esters

Spanish translation: ésteres de polioxietileno de sorbitano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polyoxyethyene sorbitan esters
Spanish translation:ésteres de polioxietileno de sorbitano
Entered by: Elías Sauza

18:42 Jan 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: polyoxyethyene sorbitan esters
It is an emulsifier.
lifo
ésteres de polioxietileno de sorbitano
Explanation:
[PDF]SECRETARIA DE SALUD
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... polioxietilenado y el triestearato de sorbitán polioxietilenado, ya se encontraban considerados en el documento como ésteres de polioxietileno de sorbitano ...
200.15.46.216/dofdia/otros/pdfs/sep02/110902l.pdf
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ésteres de polioxietileno de sorbitano
Elías Sauza
5polioxietileno ésteres de sorbitán
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ésteres de polioxietileno de sorbitano


Explanation:
[PDF]SECRETARIA DE SALUD
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... polioxietilenado y el triestearato de sorbitán polioxietilenado, ya se encontraban considerados en el documento como ésteres de polioxietileno de sorbitano ...
200.15.46.216/dofdia/otros/pdfs/sep02/110902l.pdf

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio V.
3 hrs
  -> gracias José

agree  LoreAC
16 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polioxietileno ésteres de sorbitán


Explanation:
EMULSIONANTES
... polioxietileno (20) sorbitano, polisorbato 60 E-436 Triestearato de polioxietileno
(20) sorbitano ... de hasta 25 mg/kg de peso de ésteres de sorbitan en total. ...
milksci.unizar.es/adit/emul.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51