KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

high elongation at break

Spanish translation: gran elongación al quiebre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high elongation at break
Spanish translation:gran elongación al quiebre
Entered by: Irecu

21:46 Aug 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: high elongation at break
Hablando de unas resinas:
_20% glass and 20% mineral reinforced, low-warpage, HDT 273°C
_30% mineral, high elongation at break, excellent toughness, low warpage, smooth surface aspect, HDT 239°C
Laura_
Uruguay
gran elongación al quiebre
Explanation:
that´s it.
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gran elongación al quiebre
Irecu
4alta resistencia al estiramientoxxx------
3gran alargamiento en el punto de ruptura
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gran elongación al quiebre


Explanation:
that´s it.

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gran alargamiento en el punto de ruptura


Explanation:
gran alargamiento en el punto de ruptura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-08 21:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás estiramiento sería más adecuado.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alta resistencia al estiramiento


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-08 21:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considero que el punto de ruptiura es implícito en un test de resistencia, máxime cuando sigue toughness, warpage...

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16