KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

prilled

Spanish translation: perlada


13:59 Dec 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: prilled
se trata de urea y dice:
specification: 46% prilled
carosisi
Spanish translation:perlada
Explanation:
http://classifieds.agriscape.com/ad/18711/es/
Selected response from:

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comprimida (en forma esférica)
Neil Phillipson
4perlada
Carmen Álvarez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprimida (en forma esférica)


Explanation:
Según Eurodicautom:

Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering (IC)
Definition fertilizer in the form of small spherical granules, of about 2-3 mm in diameter
Reference Black's Agric.Dict.
(1)
TERM prilled fertilizer

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990;Black's Agric.Dict.
Note {DOM} fertilizing

(1)
TERM abono comprimido
Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas, CEMAGREF, 1990 y Min. de Agricultura

Suerte,
Neil.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perlada


Explanation:
http://classifieds.agriscape.com/ad/18711/es/

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help!