co-flake

Spanish translation: escama mixta

English term or phrase:co-flake
Spanish translation:escama mixta
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

06:11 Oct 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: co-flake
Aparece describiendo un ingrediente de un detergente:

"PAAN and zinc cabonate **co-flake** - bleach catalyst / corrosion inhibitor"

No hay más contexto
Yvonne Becker
escamas mixtas
Explanation:
Mira lo que dicen en este ejemplo:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4534879.html
Substantially pure LAS flakes are tacky. Sodium alkyl sulfate (AS) flakes are free flowing and have noncaking properties. Mixtures or co-flakes of AS/LAS have varying physical properties.
Selected response from:

Ana Cuesta
Spain
Grading comment
Me parece que tiene sentido. Muchas gracias de nuevo, Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cofloculación
dianadeines
4escamas mixtas
Ana Cuesta


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escamas mixtas


Explanation:
Mira lo que dicen en este ejemplo:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4534879.html
Substantially pure LAS flakes are tacky. Sodium alkyl sulfate (AS) flakes are free flowing and have noncaking properties. Mixtures or co-flakes of AS/LAS have varying physical properties.

Ana Cuesta
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Me parece que tiene sentido. Muchas gracias de nuevo, Ana

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cofloculación


Explanation:
catalizador de percolación-cofloculación/inhibidor de la corrosión de PAAN y carbonato de cinc

dianadeines
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, me parece la mejor opción. Estamos hablando de un catalizador, supongo que relacionado con la cofloculación.
1 hr
  -> Leach yo diría más bien que es "lixiviación", y bleach blanqueado, dependiendo siempre del contexto.

neutral  elsaque: y el término bleach? me parece que falta algo, no? Percolar no sería "leach"?
2 hrs
  -> Bleach se puede traducir como percolación o como blanqueado, dependiendo del contexto, en este caso creo que es más correcto percolación.