lead

Spanish translation: plomo

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / MSDS
English term or phrase: lead
¿Plomo? No me parece que sea tan específico. Pero desearía saber qué piensan.
Realmente no le hallo a esta frase porque no entiendo qué significa lead aquí.

In the case where lead is found to be either directly or indirectly involved in the work as reflected in this proposal and which warrants procedures necessary to adhere to occupational and safety guidelines as outlined by local, state, and/or federal guidelines, the “buyer” retains responsibility to reimburse the “seller” for such work at cost plus 20% or subcontract the work to a third party at their discretion.
Julio Torres
Mexico
Spanish translation:plomo
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-25 02:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es plomo, ya que es un material altamente tóxico y al utilizarlo en el lugar de trabajo, debe cumplir con ciertas regulaciones de uso, descarte, seguridad para el personal, etc.
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias Cristina.
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8plomo
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3 +4plomo
JaneTranslates
4indicación
Ernesto de Lara


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
plomo


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-25 02:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es plomo, ya que es un material altamente tóxico y al utilizarlo en el lugar de trabajo, debe cumplir con ciertas regulaciones de uso, descarte, seguridad para el personal, etc.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Gracias Cristina.
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C
5 mins

agree  olv10siq
7 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
17 mins

agree  ojinaga
18 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Sí, tiene sentido.
24 mins

agree  David Hollywood
1 hr

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Yo sí pienso que es plomo. De hecho estamos hablando de seguridad en el trabajo, etc. etc.
2 hrs

agree  Miriam Garcia
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plomo


Explanation:
I don´t know what came before this passage in the larger context, but "plomo" is the only thing that makes sense to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-25 02:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, why do you doubt it, Julio Arturo? Your doubt (since you´re the one with the entire context before you) is what made me assign only a "medium" confidence level to my answer.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Heidi. Isn't it fun when you have identical answers to respond to? I was slow.

agree  olv10siq
6 mins
  -> Thank you, olv10siq

agree  Yvonne Becker
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Yvonne

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, plomo a mi entender. Es extraño pero tiene sentido dentro de una frase en la que se habla de seguridad.
2 hrs
  -> Sí, eso tiene que ser. Gracias, Tomás.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicación


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159