KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

sialylates

Spanish translation: sialilatos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sialylates
Spanish translation:sialilatos
Entered by: Jaime Castro

00:18 Oct 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: sialylates
patent
mlucia
derivados de ácido siálico - sialilatos
Explanation:
derivados de ácido siálico (N-acetil neuramínico) o compuestos con ácido siálico.

la traduccion literal sería "sialilatos", pero parece que no existe todavía.
Selected response from:

Jaime Castro
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sialila
Ana Cuesta
3 +2derivados de ácido siálico - sialilatos
Jaime Castro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derivados de ácido siálico - sialilatos


Explanation:
derivados de ácido siálico (N-acetil neuramínico) o compuestos con ácido siálico.

la traduccion literal sería "sialilatos", pero parece que no existe todavía.


    Reference: http://users.servicios.retecal.es/tpuente/cye/TESINA/INTRODU...
Jaime Castro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Cuesta: Los derivados del siálico no serían más bien sialatos?
5 hrs
  -> probablemente

agree  domingo
89 days

agree  Yaotl Altan: sialilatos
89 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sialila


Explanation:
Del verbo sialilar: añadir un radical sialilo (derivado del ácido siálico), por ejemplo a un glicano.



Ana Cuesta
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  domingo: no sería mejor sialilado
89 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Cristina Heraud-van Tol, Marina Soldati, Jaime Castro