KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

any de-fatted plant meal

Spanish translation: alguna planta de harina desengrasada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:any de-fatted plant meal
Spanish translation:alguna planta de harina desengrasada
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

19:02 Dec 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: any de-fatted plant meal
The conception of the plant allows to work with ............
for extraction of proteins.
gerarduru
alguna planta de harina desengrasada
Explanation:
Podría ser una opción.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4. It sounds better due to we are talking about a specific line of a soy plant
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1comida vegetariana sin grasas
Gerardo Comino
4 +1cualquier harina vegetal desgrasada
Otilia Acosta
3 +1alguna planta de harina desengrasadaDolores Vázquez
4cualquier harina vegetal desengrasada
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comida vegetariana sin grasas


Explanation:
GC

Gerardo Comino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados: pero queda la posibilidad de "harina", me gusta "sin grasas"
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Hm... Yo creo que es "harina"....
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alguna planta de harina desengrasada


Explanation:
Podría ser una opción.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
4. It sounds better due to we are talking about a specific line of a soy plant

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
4 mins
  -> Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cualquier harina vegetal desengrasada


Explanation:

meal (aquí): harina (parte edible - semillas molidas de la planta)

New Shorter Oxford Dictionary for "meal"

meal /mi:l/ n.1[OE melu = OFris. mel, OS melo (Du. meel), OHG melo (G Mehl), ON mjol, f. Gmc, f. IE base also of L molere grind.]1 The edible part of any grain or pulse, now usu. other than wheat, ground to a powder. Also (spec.), in Scotland and Ireland oatmeal, in the US, maize flour. Cf. FLOUR n. OE.

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cualquier harina vegetal desgrasada


Explanation:
La proteína vegetal texturizada es básicamente harina de soja desgrasada que ha
sido procesada y secada para darle una textura esponjosa similar a la de la ...
www.ivu.org/spanish/trans/vsuk-soya.html - 14k

Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, en España sería "desgrasada", no "desengrasada". "Desengrasar" es retirar la grasa de engrase, no quitar las sustancias grasas de un alimento.
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Tomás