KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

N.O.I.

Spanish translation: no identificado(a) de otra manera (N.I.O.M.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:N.O.I.
Spanish translation:no identificado(a) de otra manera (N.I.O.M.)
Entered by: Jackie_A

18:14 Jan 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: N.O.I.
It's an acronym which stands for "Not Otherwise Identified" in connection with chemical substances (resins, especifically). Any suggestions?
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
no identificado(a) de otra manera (N.I.O.M.)
Explanation:
Nunca he oido una abreviación equivalente en castellano. Creo que si es imprescindible usar una abreviación N.I.O.M. sería lo apropiado. Yo la usaría, luego de incluir su significado en algún lugar temprano del texto.

Saludos...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Jackie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4DE NINGUNA OTRA MANERA IDENTIFICADO NOMI
Bernardo Ortiz
4No identificado de otra manera
Maria
4Substancia No- Identificadatransbc
4no identificado(a) de otra manera (N.I.O.M.)
Jackie_A


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no identificado(a) de otra manera (N.I.O.M.)


Explanation:
Nunca he oido una abreviación equivalente en castellano. Creo que si es imprescindible usar una abreviación N.I.O.M. sería lo apropiado. Yo la usaría, luego de incluir su significado en algún lugar temprano del texto.

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Jackie

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Substancia No- Identificada


Explanation:
A substance which is "not otherwise identified " is an "unidentified substance", so I suggest this translation. Hope it helps.

transbc

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No identificado de otra manera


Explanation:
See:

... de otra manera (NOS= Not Otherwise Specified), o "no indicado de otra manera (NOI=
Not Otherwise Indicated) o no indicado de otra manera por nombre (NOIBN= Not ...
www.fmcsa.dot.gov/pdfs/01entender.pdf

Happy translating! ;o) Maria


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DE NINGUNA OTRA MANERA IDENTIFICADO NOMI


Explanation:
OPTION

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia