KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Liquefied refrigerated gases

Spanish translation: gases líquidos refrigerados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liquefied refrigerated gases
Spanish translation:gases líquidos refrigerados
Entered by: Fernando Muela

20:28 Jan 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: Liquefied refrigerated gases
Liquified refrigerated gases are partially liquid because of its low temperature
Irene Da Silva
gases líquidos refrigerados
Explanation:
gases líquidos refrigerados.

Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 20:38:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

licuados!
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6gases licuados refrigerados
Fernando Muela
5 +1gases líquidos refrigerados
Camara
4descongelar los gases refrigerados?
Bernardo Ortiz
4gases licuados refrigeradosSery
4gases licuados refrigerados
Hazel Whiteley
4gases licuados refrigerados
Maria


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gases licuados refrigerados


Explanation:
Eso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 20:36:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí tienes algunas referencias:

1. Leyes, Reglamentos y Normas
... y características para la construcción y reconstrucción de los contenedores
cisterna destinados al transporte multimodal de gases licuados refrigerados. ...
http://www.sct.gob.mx/direccion_gral/dgaf/titulos.htm

2. DIRECCION GENERAL DE AUTOTRANSPORTE FEDERAL
... características para la construccióny reconstrucción de los contenedores
cisterna destinados al Transporte Multimodal de Gases Licuados Refrigerados. ...
http://www.sct.gob.mx/direccion_gral/dgaf/NOM/nom-023.doc

3. SER VICIOS DE INGENIERÍA DE RIESGOS Y SEGURID AD EN ...
... D E L A F UGA D E Gases presurizados Líquidos supercalentados Gases licuados refrigerados
Líquidos subenfriados P ELIGROS D E S OBREPRESIÓN R ESULTANTES D E ...
http://www.questconsult.com/q-brochuresp.pdf


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
its to literal from the original. I don't think is correct

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
56 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Silvia Sassone
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Paula Serrano
1 hr

agree  Atenea Acevedo
4 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
6 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
22 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: its to literal from the original. I don't think is correct

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gases líquidos refrigerados


Explanation:
gases líquidos refrigerados.

Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 20:38:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

licuados!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Ruiz Luque: I like your answer better. About liacuados... maybe is a variation and it sounds good in some countries.
1 day 54 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gases licuados refrigerados


Explanation:
The second reference explains that they´re exactly what you described.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22gases+l...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/es/lif/dat/1996/es_396L0086.htm...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gases licuados refrigerados


Explanation:
this is how I would say.

SUVA: Seguridad - [ Translate this page ]
... DE LOS REFRIGERANTES MARCA Suva CLASE 2: Gases comprimidos licuados, refrigerados
o disueltos a presión. 2.2 Gases comprimidos no inflamables, no tóxicos. ...
www.suva.com.mx/seguridad.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Leyes, Reglamentos y Normas - [ Translate this page ]
... y características para la construcción y reconstrucción de los contenedores
cisterna destinados al transporte multimodal de gases licuados refrigerados.
Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gases licuados refrigerados


Explanation:
Ver ref

www.suva.com.mx/seguridad

CLASE DE RIEGO PARA LA TRANSPORTACIÓN DE LOS REFRIGERANTES MARCA Suva®
CLASE 2

Gases comprimidos licuados, refrigerados o disueltos a presión.

2.2 Gases comprimidos no inflamables, no tóxicos.

Saludos, Sery




Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descongelar los gases refrigerados?


Explanation:
licuar; derretir;
descoagular; descongelar;
descuajar; disolver;
fluidificar; fundir

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia