KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

condensed high ion (static) pool

Spanish translation: Area de alta incidencia de iones condensados...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:condensed high ion (static) pool
Spanish translation:Area de alta incidencia de iones condensados...
Entered by: Ivan Sanchez

11:39 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: condensed high ion (static) pool
This condensed ionic (or static electricity) area can be deem as the "condensed high ion (static) pool"
Paula Parilo
Chile
Area de alta incidencia de iones condensados...
Explanation:
Looks like 'pockets' or 'pools' of high-static [-] charged ions, producing irregular static-electrical charges, i.e. 'noises', R/F interferences, etc.

Check: ..to DNA with high affinity, thus ... iron citrate pool by converting ... a net electrostatic
static charge of ... a zinc ion increases beyond ... from a condensed chromatin site ...
Selected response from:

Ivan Sanchez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, apunta bastante al resto del texto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Area de alta incidencia de iones condensados...Ivan Sanchez
4reserva condensada de alto contenido de iones
Valeria Audivert
4Pileta de Altos Iones condensados (estática)
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Area de alta incidencia de iones condensados...


Explanation:
Looks like 'pockets' or 'pools' of high-static [-] charged ions, producing irregular static-electrical charges, i.e. 'noises', R/F interferences, etc.

Check: ..to DNA with high affinity, thus ... iron citrate pool by converting ... a net electrostatic
static charge of ... a zinc ion increases beyond ... from a condensed chromatin site ...



    Reference: http://www.uvm.edu/~cdipaolo/
Ivan Sanchez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, apunta bastante al resto del texto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cynthia...

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pileta de Altos Iones condensados (estática)


Explanation:

condensed high ion (static) pool

Pileta de Altos Iones condensados (estática)

pileta de estática, altos iones condensados
piscina, alberca, pileta;
charca, albufera, buhedo,
chamba, charco, estanque,
lagunajo, poza; billar,
billar americano, chapulín;
coalición de empresas,
consorcio, servicios
mancomunados

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserva condensada de alto contenido de iones


Explanation:
I think pool in this case can be better translated as "reserve". Also, the pool is what is condensed not the ions.

Valeria Audivert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish