KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

ca.

Spanish translation: circa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ca.
Spanish translation:circa
Entered by: Egmont

14:06 Feb 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemestry
English term or phrase: ca.
Disperse with ca. 1ml high purity water and fill the flask with 1,4 dioxane.
Transfer 5.0ml of this solution to a 50ml volumetric flask, add ca. 5ml 1,4 diozane and ca. 35 ml isooctane.
Silvana García Calabria
circa
Explanation:
"Circa" (abreviada 'ca') viene del latín y significa "cerca" o "cerca de".

"Aproximadamente" es una buena traducción para "circa".

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6circaxxxElena Sgarbo
4aprox. = aproximadamente
Egmont
4aprox. = aproximadamente
Egmont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aprox. = aproximadamente


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://lologs.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aprox. = aproximadamente


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
circa


Explanation:
"Circa" (abreviada 'ca') viene del latín y significa "cerca" o "cerca de".

"Aproximadamente" es una buena traducción para "circa".

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
5 mins
  -> Gracias semantiks. E

agree  Haydée González
14 mins
  -> Gracias Haydée

agree  Elena Miguel
16 mins
  -> Gracias Delelis. E

agree  Cecilia Benitez
17 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia. E

agree  Yolanda Morato
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Yolanda. E

agree  xxx30169
22 hrs