KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

a.i.

Spanish translation: ingrediente activo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:active ingredient
Spanish translation:ingrediente activo
Entered by: Silvana García Calabria

14:08 Feb 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: a.i.
Depending on the concentration of the a.i., the EC can be weighted in the direcvtly or using a dilution step
Silvana García Calabria
ingrediente activo
Explanation:
a.i.=active ingredient

the type of formulation, the use, the active ingredient or the concentration of
the ai Be able to locate the product name on pesticide labels. Identify the ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/pmra-arla/english/pdf/edu/edu_vendorc-e.pdf

O ALTERADO: para los insumos agropecuarios que presentan una cantidad del ingrediente
activo diferente al porcentaje declarado en el registro y en la etiqueta ...
www.inppaz.org.ar/MENUPAL/inppaz_oie/Normativas Paises/ ElSalvador/REGLAMENTO%20REG.%20Y%20FISC..htm
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
gracias mil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ingrediente activo
P Forgas
4active ingredient
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ingrediente activo


Explanation:
a.i.=active ingredient

the type of formulation, the use, the active ingredient or the concentration of
the ai Be able to locate the product name on pesticide labels. Identify the ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/pmra-arla/english/pdf/edu/edu_vendorc-e.pdf

O ALTERADO: para los insumos agropecuarios que presentan una cantidad del ingrediente
activo diferente al porcentaje declarado en el registro y en la etiqueta ...
www.inppaz.org.ar/MENUPAL/inppaz_oie/Normativas Paises/ ElSalvador/REGLAMENTO%20REG.%20Y%20FISC..htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
gracias mil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Te adelantaste, Ferreira. Eso es.
6 mins

agree  Imanol Martinez
16 mins

agree  xxx30169
22 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active ingredient


Explanation:
See the link of abbreviations below.
I hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/pesticides/reregistration/t&a.htm
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60