KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

metatoluic acid

Spanish translation: ácido m-toluico (metatoluico)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metatoluic acid
Spanish translation:ácido m-toluico (metatoluico)
Entered by: dany2303

17:15 Nov 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / nombres de ácidos
English term or phrase: metatoluic acid
PURIFIED ISOPHTHALIC ACID - JOLIET (PIA)
Tests
- Ashes
- Metals (calcium, chromium, cobalt)
- Moisture
- Metatoluic acid
- Color, B-value

No hay más texto (lamentablemente)...Muchas gracias por toda la ayuda! ¿existe "ácido metatoluico"?
dany2303
ácido m-toluico (metatoluico)
Explanation:
Benzoic acid, 3-methyl-
Fórmula: C8H8O2
Peso molecular: 136.1479
Identificador Químico Internacional de IUPAC:
InChI=1/C8H8O2/c1-6-3-2-4-7(5-6)8(9)10/h2-5H,1H3,(H,9,10)
Número de registro CAS: 99-04-7
Otros nombres: m-Toluic acid; m-Methylbenzoic acid; m-Toluylic acid; 3-Methylbenzoic acid; meta-Toluic acid

Selected response from:

Tarara Paso
Sri Lanka
Grading comment
Nuchas gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ácido m-toluico (metatoluico)Tarara Paso
5ácido metatoluicoEloy Carmona


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ácido metatoluico


Explanation:
Parece ser que sí que existe, pero debe de ser un material raramente mencionado o empleado.
Puede que algún químico te dé una mejor solución.


    Reference: http://www.prosilo.com/productshandled/materials.html
Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ácido m-toluico (metatoluico)


Explanation:
Benzoic acid, 3-methyl-
Fórmula: C8H8O2
Peso molecular: 136.1479
Identificador Químico Internacional de IUPAC:
InChI=1/C8H8O2/c1-6-3-2-4-7(5-6)8(9)10/h2-5H,1H3,(H,9,10)
Número de registro CAS: 99-04-7
Otros nombres: m-Toluic acid; m-Methylbenzoic acid; m-Toluylic acid; 3-Methylbenzoic acid; meta-Toluic acid



Tarara Paso
Sri Lanka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Nuchas gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. C. Filgueira: Pero lo correcto es "m-tóluico", con acento en la "o" y, según las reglas de la IUPAC, la partícula "m-" (abreviatura de "meta-"). Véase http://www.acdlabs.com/iupac/nomenclature/79/r79_701.htm.
1 hr