KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

(all-z)

Spanish translation: todo-z


23:18 Nov 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: (all-z)
(5Z,8Z,11Z,14Z,17Z)-Icosapentaenoic acid, (all-cis)-5,8,11,14,17-Eicosapentaenoic acid, **(all-Z)-**5,8,11,14,17-Eicosapentaenoic acid
(5Z,8Z,11Z,14Z,17Z)-icosa-5,8,11,14,17-pentaenoic acid

Thanks in advance
Ines Garcia Botana
Spanish translation:todo-z
Explanation:
METODO PARA PREPARAR UNA COMPOSICION DE ACIDOS GRASOS ...
CONSISTE EN AISLAR DE MATERIA PRIMA DE ACEITE DE PESCADO UNA COMPOSICION EN LA QUE EL ACIDO (TODO-Z)-5,8,11,14,17-EICOSAPENTAENOICO (EPA) Y EL ACIDO ...
patentados.com/invento/metodo-para-preparar-una-composicion-de-acidos-grasos.html - 8k -

ADITIVO PARA ALIMENTOS Y ALIMENTO QUE CONTIENE TAL ADITIVO ...
ASI, LA INCORPORACION DE TALES ACIDOS GRASOS, PREFERIBLEMENTE (TODO Z) ACIDO 5, 8, 11, 14, 17-EICOSAPENTANOICO Y O (TODO Z) ACIDO 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, ...
patentados.com/invento/aditivo-para-alimentos-y-alimento-que-contiene-tal-aditivo.html - 7k -

NUEVOS PRODUCTOS
Ácido (todo-Z)-4,7,10,13,16,19-docosahexaenoico. GISSI: Gruppo Italiano per lo Studio della Sopravivenza nell'infarto miocardico). ...
www.portalfarma.com/pfarma/taxonomia/general/gp000011.nsf/v...

Selected response from:

Adriana Veleda
Portugal
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1todo-z
Adriana Veleda
4todo trans
Satto (Roberto)
Summary of reference entries provided
la versión alemana de cis / trans
domingo
Z es cis
Teresa Mozo

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
todo trans


Explanation:
In chemistry, cis-trans isomerism or geometric isomerism or configuration isomerism is a form of stereoisomerism describing the orientation of functional groups within a molecule. In general, such isomers contain double bonds, which cannot rotate, but they can also arise from ring structures, wherein the rotation of bonds is greatly restricted.

O es "Cis" o es "trans", aunque hay otras clases de isomerismo.


    Reference: http://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/jos/54/9/54_505/_article
    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14882136
Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  domingo: Roberto según la referencia que encontré Z = cis
14 hrs
  -> Si pero en aleman...que tiene que ver?

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
todo-z


Explanation:
METODO PARA PREPARAR UNA COMPOSICION DE ACIDOS GRASOS ...
CONSISTE EN AISLAR DE MATERIA PRIMA DE ACEITE DE PESCADO UNA COMPOSICION EN LA QUE EL ACIDO (TODO-Z)-5,8,11,14,17-EICOSAPENTAENOICO (EPA) Y EL ACIDO ...
patentados.com/invento/metodo-para-preparar-una-composicion-de-acidos-grasos.html - 8k -

ADITIVO PARA ALIMENTOS Y ALIMENTO QUE CONTIENE TAL ADITIVO ...
ASI, LA INCORPORACION DE TALES ACIDOS GRASOS, PREFERIBLEMENTE (TODO Z) ACIDO 5, 8, 11, 14, 17-EICOSAPENTANOICO Y O (TODO Z) ACIDO 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, ...
patentados.com/invento/aditivo-para-alimentos-y-alimento-que-contiene-tal-aditivo.html - 7k -

NUEVOS PRODUCTOS
Ácido (todo-Z)-4,7,10,13,16,19-docosahexaenoico. GISSI: Gruppo Italiano per lo Studio della Sopravivenza nell'infarto miocardico). ...
www.portalfarma.com/pfarma/taxonomia/general/gp000011.nsf/v...



Adriana Veleda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarara Paso: Si, Z de Zusammen (trans)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

neutral  domingo: Adriana, creo que las referencias indicadas no tomaron en cuenta lo que indica Encarna, pf. ver mi referencia
14 hrs




Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference: la versión alemana de cis / trans

Reference information:
al ver el comentario del agree de Encarna Laso, preferí revisar la versión alemana y encontré lo siguiente en el ChemieOnline Forum.

1ra. Referencia
"AW: Unterschied: Eigenschaften 1,2-trans-Dichlorethen und 1,2-cis-Dichlorethen
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
cis (besser Z) ist polarer. Und offensichtlich können sich die Moleküle kompakter zusammenlagern."

2da Referencia
LA CONSULTA:
"Von (E) nach (Z) durch Brom und Zink?
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hallo!
Habe eine Frage zu einer Reaktion, die ich nicht so ganz verstehe:
Ausgangsstoff ist Ethen mit zwei Phenylresten in (E)-Stellung. Dann ist die Frage, was passiert, wenn ich zunächst mit Brom behandele und danach Zink zugebe.
Ich denke mal, zuerst wird eine Addition von Brom an die Doppelbindung stattfinden. Wahrscheinlich Anti-ständig. Und dann wird mit Zink reduziert. Also wird die Doppelbindung wieder hergestellt.
Die Lösung der Aufgabe besagt, dass da jetzt das (Z)-Isomer herauskommt. Warum ist das so? Oder stimmt das nicht?"

UNA RESPUESTA
"AW: Von (E) nach (Z) durch Brom und Zink?
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hast natürlich recht, hab beim Zeichnen nicht auf Deine Fragestellung geachtet und einfach das eine Isomer ins andere überführt.
(E) = trans, (Z) = cis "


    Reference: http://www.chemieonline.de/forum/showthread.php?t=82693&high...
    Reference: http://www.chemieonline.de/forum/showthread.php?t=80947&high...
domingo
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day11 hrs
Reference: Z es cis

Reference information:
Cis-trans-Isomerie – WikipediaAufgrund von früheren Empfehlungen sind aber auch häufig noch die Vorsilben „cis -“ für (Z)-Isomer und „trans-“ für (E)-Isomer in Verwendung, die ebenfalls ...
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cis-trans-Isomerie

se ve también en el nombre de los sinónimos en:

www.chemindustry.com/chemicals/2529075.html


http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ácido_eicosapentaenoico


[PDF] 1 VOLUNTARY MONOGRAPH Omega-3 DHA Omega-3 EPA Omega-3 DHA & EPA ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The assay is carried out on the methyl or ethyl esters of all-cis-eicosa-5,8,11, 14,17-pentaenoic acid. (EPA; 20:5 n-3) and all-cis-docosa-4,7,10,13,16 ...
www.goedomega3.com/portals/0/pdfs/GOEDMonograph.pdf

Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 531