KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

metal toil

Spanish translation: lámina metálica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metal foil
Spanish translation:lámina metálica
Entered by: moken

12:00 Nov 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: metal toil
Hola de nuevo,

En una traducción sobre extrusión:

"In extrusion coating, resin is melted
and formed into thin hot film, which is
coated onto a moving, flat substrate
such as paper, paperboard, metal toil or
plastic film."

La expresión que me plantea problemas es "metal toil".

Gracias por vuestra ayuda
Teresa Churruca Corta
Spain
lámina(s) metálica(s)
Explanation:
Hola Teresa,

Me parece que podría ser una errata por "metal foil", papel o lámina metálico/a.

Suerte,

Álvaro :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4lámina(s) metálica(s)
moken
3 +1metal "foil" = papel metálico, lámina metálica, placa metálica
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lámina(s) metálica(s)


Explanation:
Hola Teresa,

Me parece que podría ser una errata por "metal foil", papel o lámina metálico/a.

Suerte,

Álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Efectivamente, es "metal foil" (aparece más adelante)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
10 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Te adelantaste... Saludos Álvaro
11 mins
  -> Thanks. Saludos y buen fin de semana Marga. :O) :O)

agree  slothm: Correcta interpretación.
3 hrs

agree  Eloy Carmona: Chico listo. :)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Eloy. :O) :O)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metal "foil" = papel metálico, lámina metálica, placa metálica


Explanation:
Creo que hay un error... Debería ser " metal foil"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-11-14 12:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WO/2004/005026) PROCESS FOR APPLYING A LAYER OF BRANCHED ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Laminates as meant here consist of a generally flat, solid substrate, for example of paper, paperboard, metal foil or sheet or plastic film. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=NL2003000495&DISPLAY=DESC - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
Resins - [ Traducir esta página ]... resin is melted and formed into thin hot film, which is coated onto a moving , flat substrate such as paper, paperboard, metal foil, or plastic film.


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 437
Notes to answerer
Asker: Efectivamente, es "metal foil" (aparece más adelante)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Gilberto