KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

teed

Spanish translation: derivaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teed
Spanish translation:derivaciones
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

16:27 Nov 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: teed
Hola de nuevo,

Estamos hablando de una máquina extrusora, la palabra aparece en dos segmentos:
1. The hopper feeds polyolefin resins
into the teed section of the extruder.
2. . Gravimetric feeders, also referred
to as weight-loss feeders, directly
teed resin into the extruder feed
throat.

Gracias por vuestra ayuda!
Teresa Churruca Corta
Spain
derivaciones
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alimentador múltipleTarara Paso
4"feed" section of the extruder
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3derivacionesDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derivaciones


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"feed" section of the extruder


Explanation:
Pressure Generation Mechanisms in the Feed Section of Screw Extruders - [ Traducir esta página ]Mechanical Engineering Department. Imperial College, London, England. The generation of pressure in the feed section of an extruder. is analyzed. It ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/pen.760140809 - Páginas similares
de E Manchester


(WO/2005/021238) A LEAKAGE-FREE FEED ROLL ASSEMBLY FOR AN EXTRUDER ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The invention relates to a feed roll assembly for reducing leakage of an elastomeric material in a feed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-11-18 16:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sección de alimentación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutos (2008-11-18 16:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pues a ver si alguien le suena... a mí, desde luego, no. Saluditos y espero que alguien nos abra los ojos!!!

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 437
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Smartranslators, Yo también estoy casi segura que se trata de una errata, pero me parece extraño que aparezca dos veces. Además en google aparecen algunas páginas con "teed section".


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alimentador múltiple


Explanation:
Diccionario técnico Beigbeder. Con dos significados: Circuito derivado y alimentador múltiple. En tu referencia, creo que se refiere al alimentador para extrusión. Saludos

Tarara Paso
Sri Lanka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Christine Walsh
2 hrs
  -> gracias!