KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Mineralized

Spanish translation: mineralizada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mineralized
Spanish translation:mineralizada
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:19 Nov 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Química del Agua Subterránea
English term or phrase: Mineralized
Most of the groundwater found at greater depths is more mineralized.


Pensé en la opción mineralizada, pero no me aparece en la RAE.
M. A.G.
mineralizada
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 69,400 for "agua mineralizada".

Si al DRAE nos limitamos, nos quedamos mudos.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8mineralizada
Henry Hinds
3 +1contiene minerales
MONICA DIAZ


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mineralized
mineralizada


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 69,400 for "agua mineralizada".

Si al DRAE nos limitamos, nos quedamos mudos.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Galarza: Por si acaso, aclaro que sí está en el DRAE. Hay que saber buscarlo. El DRAE no da entradas para participios, sino para el infinitivo de c/verbo, en este caso "mineralizar", que si está. Y si allí presionas "conjugar" te dará el participio: mineralizado.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ricardo.

agree  Kelhara Translations: Es correcto - no todo está en el DRAE. Está en el IATE, por ejemplo.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anna.

agree  Maria Palma
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, MPalma.

agree  patinba
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patinba.

agree  Miguel Armentia
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Conchi Otaola
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Conchi.

agree  carmen rj
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Gabriella Maldonado
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sangaropo.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mineralized
contiene minerales


Explanation:
y asi?

MONICA DIAZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Cifuentes Dowling: Contiene "más" minerales.
16 hrs