KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

plugging of water well intake screens

Spanish translation: taponamiento de las mallas de aspiracinón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plugging of water well intake screens
Spanish translation:taponamiento de las mallas de aspiracinón
Entered by: xxxYassna

03:01 Nov 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / groundwater and wells
English term or phrase: plugging of water well intake screens
Althoung not as common as ferric oxides and oxyhydroxides, iron bicarbonates often contribute to the plugging of water well intake screens.
xxxYassna
taponamiento de las mallas de aspiracinón
Explanation:
Es la traducción.
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2taponamiento de las mallas de aspiracinón
José J. Martínez
3taponamiento de los filtros de entrada del pozo de agua
Eileen Banks


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taponamiento de las mallas de aspiracinón


Explanation:
Es la traducción.

José J. Martínez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks: :)
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Correcto.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taponamiento de los filtros de entrada del pozo de agua


Explanation:
es lo que se me ocurre - espero que te sirva :)

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: Tu tradu me parece más exacta...
20 mins
  -> Gracias David, te lo agradezco un montón :)

disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: No es lo mismo un filtro que un tamiz o malla. El filtro es un cuerpo cuyo material retiene las partículas no deseadas, pero en inglés dicen "screen" nada más, no "filtro".
6 hrs