International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

The NALCO WATER HANDBOOK

Spanish translation: The Nalco Water Handbook (title, leave as is)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Nalco Water Handbook
Spanish translation:The Nalco Water Handbook (title, leave as is)
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

01:23 Nov 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Agua subterránea
English term or phrase: The NALCO WATER HANDBOOK
Hola, quisiera saber como puedo poner esto en español, se describe una figura que fue sacada de ese libro en mi texto y lo he buscado pero no lo he encontrado.

"from THE NALCO WATER HANDBOOK, Frank N. Kemmer"

Mi opción

De Manual de agua, Nalco.

Texto sobre los componentes químicos del agua subterránea.
M. A.G.
The Nalco Water Handbook
Explanation:
I suggest leaving the title in English.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=The NALCO WATER HANDBOO...

Amazon.com: The Nalco Water Handbook: Nalco Company: Books - [ Traducir esta página ]Libros en español ... This item: The Nalco Water Handbook by Nalco Company ..... This review is from: The NALCO Water Handbook (Hardcover) ...
www.amazon.com/Nalco-Water-Handbook-Company/dp/0070458723 - 330k - En caché - Páginas similares
Amazon.com: The Nalco Guide to Cooling-Water Systems Failure ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Libros en español ... The Nalco Water Handbook by Nalco Company .... Helmut Thielsch, Metals Park, The Nalco Water Handbook, Van Nostrand Reinhold ...
www.amazon.com/Nalco-Cooling-Water-Systems-Failure-Analysis... - 285k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.amazon.com »
Rapidshare Engineering Books: The Nalco Water Handbook - [ Traducir esta página ]The Nalco Water Handbook Pages:1120 With the nation looking toward a goal of `` zero discharge'' in water pollutants by the early 1980s, this timely handbook ...
enggresource.blogspot.com/2007/06/nalco-water-handbook.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Nalco Water Handbook, 2nd ed. - [ Traducir esta página ]The Nalco Water Handbook, 2nd ed. Canadian Chemical News • May, 1993 •. This book attempts the impossible, covering the entire spectrum of water treatment ...
www.entrepreneur.com/tradejournals/article/14082646.html - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares
Agua desionizada/desmineralizada[1] F. N. Kemmer; The Nalco water handbook; 2. Edición; 1988 ... más reciente, o en español, relacionado con el agua desionizada y desmineralizada, ...
www.lenntech.com/espanol/agua_desionizada_desmineralizada.h... - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-23 01:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=THE NALCO WATER HANDBOO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-12-01 14:16:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mucahs gracias M.A.G.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3El Manual del Agua de NalcoSusana Martin Dudoignon
4 +2The Nalco Water Handbook
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the nalco water handbook
El Manual del Agua de Nalco


Explanation:
Nalco es una compañia química que vende aditivos, entre otras cosas para tratamiento o purificación de aguas, por ejemplo de aguas subterráneas, de tal forma que puedan ser utilizadas en plantas químicas. Yo les compraba esos productos.

Susana Martin Dudoignon
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Maldonado: Me parece que traducido quedaría mejor. Yo lo he visto referido tal como lo dice Susana
20 mins

agree  Sussie Sufyasih Umsari: estoy de acuerdo contigo
49 mins

agree  s4saveen
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the nalco water handbook
The Nalco Water Handbook


Explanation:
I suggest leaving the title in English.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=The NALCO WATER HANDBOO...

Amazon.com: The Nalco Water Handbook: Nalco Company: Books - [ Traducir esta página ]Libros en español ... This item: The Nalco Water Handbook by Nalco Company ..... This review is from: The NALCO Water Handbook (Hardcover) ...
www.amazon.com/Nalco-Water-Handbook-Company/dp/0070458723 - 330k - En caché - Páginas similares
Amazon.com: The Nalco Guide to Cooling-Water Systems Failure ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Libros en español ... The Nalco Water Handbook by Nalco Company .... Helmut Thielsch, Metals Park, The Nalco Water Handbook, Van Nostrand Reinhold ...
www.amazon.com/Nalco-Cooling-Water-Systems-Failure-Analysis... - 285k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.amazon.com »
Rapidshare Engineering Books: The Nalco Water Handbook - [ Traducir esta página ]The Nalco Water Handbook Pages:1120 With the nation looking toward a goal of `` zero discharge'' in water pollutants by the early 1980s, this timely handbook ...
enggresource.blogspot.com/2007/06/nalco-water-handbook.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Nalco Water Handbook, 2nd ed. - [ Traducir esta página ]The Nalco Water Handbook, 2nd ed. Canadian Chemical News • May, 1993 •. This book attempts the impossible, covering the entire spectrum of water treatment ...
www.entrepreneur.com/tradejournals/article/14082646.html - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares
Agua desionizada/desmineralizada[1] F. N. Kemmer; The Nalco water handbook; 2. Edición; 1988 ... más reciente, o en español, relacionado con el agua desionizada y desmineralizada, ...
www.lenntech.com/espanol/agua_desionizada_desmineralizada.h... - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-23 01:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=THE NALCO WATER HANDBOO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-12-01 14:16:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mucahs gracias M.A.G.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much Pat. How are you doing? Un abrazo.

agree  RosMari Serrano: Whenever the book is not translated to Spanish, it is better to leave it in English
19 hrs
  -> Thank you RosMari. Much appreciated.