KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

petrol ether

Spanish translation: éter de bencina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:petrol ether
Spanish translation:éter de bencina
Entered by: Débora D'Eramo

20:24 Nov 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: petrol ether
Buenas tardes.
Estoy traduciendo unas especificaciones de distintas sustancias químicas. En la sección Propiedades del aceite de bergamota, me aparece lo siguiente:
Solubility: Soluble in anhydrous ethanol, ether, *petrol ether* and fatty oils
Desde ya, muchas gracias.
Débora D'Eramo
United States
bencina
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1éter de pretróleo
Teresa Mozo
4bencinanahuelhuapi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bencina


Explanation:
---

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
éter de pretróleo


Explanation:
petroleum ether - eter de petroleo ( translation glossary ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ](KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of petroleum ether: eter de petroleo [ chemistry - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng].
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/chemistry;_chem_sci_e... - 46k

PETROLEUM ETHER - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]BENZINE (LIGHT PETROLEUM DISTILLATE); BENZOLINE; BP 2; BP 2 (SOLVENT); CANADOL; ETER DE PETRÓLEO (DOT SPANISH); ÉTHER DE PÉTROLE (DOT FRENCH); LIGHT NAPHTHA ...
cameochemicals.noaa.gov/chemical/1305 - 24k

Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. C. Filgueira: Exacto. Es la fracción de destilación del petróleo con punto de ebullición comprendido entre 30 y 80 °C.
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias