KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

minor constituents

Spanish translation: componentes minoritarios/secundarios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minor constituents
Spanish translation:componentes minoritarios/secundarios
Entered by: M. C. Filgueira

17:43 Nov 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / quimica del agua
English term or phrase: minor constituents
Determinations of minor constituents ordinarily are made only in more comprehensive analyses unless their presence is indicated by some special circumstances, such as the geologic environment of the groundwater....
xxxannyale
componentes secundarios/minoritarios
Explanation:
Hablando de los componentes de una mezcla, diría "secundarios" o "minoritarios", por oposición a "componentes principales/mayorotarios".

Saludos.

María Claudia
Selected response from:

M. C. Filgueira
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3componentes secundarios/minoritariosM. C. Filgueira
5elemenos traza (en el agua)
Cesar Serrano
5componentes secundarios / minoritariosEva Arce
1 +3componentes menores
Wes Freeman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
componentes menores


Explanation:
just a guess

Wes Freeman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
3 mins

agree  nahuelhuapi
26 mins

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
26 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
componentes secundarios/minoritarios


Explanation:
Hablando de los componentes de una mezcla, diría "secundarios" o "minoritarios", por oposición a "componentes principales/mayorotarios".

Saludos.

María Claudia

M. C. Filgueira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1082
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío Zozaya: Componentes minoritarios.
38 mins

agree  Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
1 hr

agree  Gabriella Maldonado: minoritarios
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
componentes secundarios / minoritarios


Explanation:
También "componentes en menor proporción"

Eva Arce
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elemenos traza (en el agua)


Explanation:
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=82223

www.femisca.org/publicaciones/Xcongreso/XCNIS105.pdf

siteresources.worldbank.org/EXTWAT/Resources/4602122-1210186362590/GWM_Briefing_14_sp.pdf

128 hits with google

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16