KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

iron-bearing waters

Spanish translation: aguas que contienen hierro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:iron-bearing waters
Spanish translation:aguas que contienen hierro
Entered by: xxxYassna

01:52 Nov 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / groundwater chemistry
English term or phrase: iron-bearing waters
Other precipitates are foun within the well structure. For example, ferrous ions combine with carbonate ions to form iron bicarbonate. Although not as common as ferric oxides and oxyhydroxides, iron bicarbonates often contribute to the plugging of water well intake screens.
Iron-bearing waters also favor the growth of iron bacteria, such as Crenothrix, Gallionella, and Leptothrix. These growths form so abundantly in water mains, recirculating systems, and occasionally in wells that they have a marked clogging effect.



Ojalá me puedan ayudar!. Muchas gracias desde ya-
xxxYassna
aguas que contienen hierro
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

PatPat
Grading comment
Thank you !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aguas que contienen hierroPatPat
5aguas férricas/ferrosas
Cesar Serrano
4 +1aguas portadoras de hierro
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aguas que contienen hierro


Explanation:
!

PatPat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smoran
18 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
53 mins
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aguas portadoras de hierro


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 247
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarara Paso: así me parece más correcto
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aguas férricas/ferrosas


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.aguadamoi.com/osmosis1.htm
    Reference: http://www.esdrasquimica.com.ar/t_noferrosa/trefilnf.php
Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16