KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

cycled

Spanish translation: circulado /completado el ciclo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cycled
Spanish translation:circulado /completado el ciclo
Entered by: César lópez

00:55 Nov 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: cycled
If the earth's oceans have existed for almost three million years, a typical chloride ion has cylced only ten times.

"hecho su ciclo", "pasado por ciclos"; "ciclado"?

Son opciones válidas?

gracias de antemano
César lópez
Chile
circulado /completado el ciclo
Explanation:
otras dos opciones
Selected response from:

Fernandop
Spain
Grading comment
Completado un ciclo (s) es lo más adecuado en este contexto. Gracias

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1circulado /completado el cicloFernandop
4reciclado
Patrick Regini
3 +1pasado por un ciclo
Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasado por un ciclo


Explanation:
pasado por (uno o varios) ciclo(s)

Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jaimemalko69
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reciclado


Explanation:
se ha reciclado por las tierra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-30 04:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se ha reciclado a travez de los ultimos diez anos


Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circulado /completado el ciclo


Explanation:
otras dos opciones

Fernandop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Completado un ciclo (s) es lo más adecuado en este contexto. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kiawitl: Coincido
12 hrs