KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

assumed

Spanish translation: presuponían


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assumed
Spanish translation:presuponían
Entered by: nahuelhuapi

17:35 Nov 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / the text is about groundwater
English term or phrase: assumed
The maximum contaminant leves permitted under the 1975 primary regulations assumed that an individual consumes 2 qt of water per day.
xxxannyale
presuponían
Explanation:
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2presuponíannahuelhuapi
5 +1daban por hecho que...
Carlos Sorzano
4 +1presumía
Eileen Banks
4daba por sentado/consideraba/suponía
Darío Zozaya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presumía


Explanation:
:) suerte

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Sergio :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daban por hecho que...


Explanation:
ok

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
4 mins
  -> gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daba por sentado/consideraba/suponía


Explanation:
Suerte

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presuponían


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Leticia!

agree  María Estela Ruiz Paz
9 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, María Estela!