KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

stream

Spanish translation: caudal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stream
Spanish translation:caudal
Entered by: jlm

10:30 Dec 20, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Water chemistry analyzer
English term or phrase: stream
The analyzer is capable of measuring silica levels in demineralization and steam generation plants. The instrument is available in single **stream** or **multi-stream** configurations.

The analyzer is able to measure and interpret the amount of silica contained in a sample **stream**.

Each injection of reagent should be a solid **stream**, no sputtering.
jlm
caudal
Explanation:
un ejemplo:

Muestreadores y Caudalímetros

...monitorea ***caudales múltiples*** al mismo tiempo...

http://www.e-conceptos.com/sanambiente/index.php?option=com_...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Gracias, Deborah y GGruia. ¡Feliz Navidad!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flujo (flujo unico ; flujo multiple o multi flujo)GGruia
3caudalBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flujo (flujo unico ; flujo multiple o multi flujo)


Explanation:
Espero que esto te sirva para tu contexto ( tambien vas a encontrar chorro unico o multichorro, pero eso se usa mas para medidores de agua).

Feliz navidad!

GGruia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caudal


Explanation:
un ejemplo:

Muestreadores y Caudalímetros

...monitorea ***caudales múltiples*** al mismo tiempo...

http://www.e-conceptos.com/sanambiente/index.php?option=com_...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Gracias, Deborah y GGruia. ¡Feliz Navidad!