plating

Spanish translation: baño de recubrimiento autocatalítico de tarjetas de circuitos impresos

English term or phrase:autocatalytic plating of printed circuit boards
Spanish translation:baño de recubrimiento autocatalítico de tarjetas de circuitos impresos
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

04:14 May 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: plating
This method is designed primarily for analyzing the palladium content of activator solutions used in the autocatalytic plating of printed circuit boards. Electrolytic and electroless palladium plating baths may also be analyzed by this method if the bath sample is first diluted to less than 250 mg/L palladium.

¿ENCHAPADO?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Recubrimiento
Explanation:
Se está haciendo referencia al baño de recubrimiento electrolítico o no electrolítico de paladio (de un circuito impreso)

Fuente:
Diccionario técnico
F. Biegbeder

Suerte!
Selected response from:

mslang
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos, amigos!
Me quedo con la respuesta de Luigso, porque me explicó tan bien el concepto. ¡4 KudoZ para ti, Luigso!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enchapado
Aida.
5Recubrimiento
mslang
5impreso
Fabricio Castillo
5Chapado / chapeado.
Jesús Marín Mateos
5revestimiento
POONA
4metalización
P Forgas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enchapado


Explanation:
si!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 15:07:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check Harper Collins 4th Edition!

Aida.
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
4 hrs
  -> gracias!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metalización


Explanation:
INTERMARCICA_fabrica_de_circuitos_impresos -
... d) Riston. e) Galvanica, (Grabar, Hot Air, Metalización electrolítica).
g) Ensamblaje de componente. h) Empaque. Corte y perforación. ...
www.intermarcica.com/proceso.htm

4.3.07.06 Aplicaciones de tratamiento de metalización con procesos por vía química autocatalitica.

http://www.aimme.es/aimme/servicios/desglose.asp?subfamilia=...

P Forgas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chapado / chapeado.


Explanation:
Creo que ambos son validos en este contexto.
suerte.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revestimiento


Explanation:
.

POONA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impreso


Explanation:
Euge: si mal no recuerdo son ciruitos impresos, aunque como dicen los colegas es técnicamente un "echapado".

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Recubrimiento


Explanation:
Se está haciendo referencia al baño de recubrimiento electrolítico o no electrolítico de paladio (de un circuito impreso)

Fuente:
Diccionario técnico
F. Biegbeder

Suerte!

mslang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos, amigos!
Me quedo con la respuesta de Luigso, porque me explicó tan bien el concepto. ¡4 KudoZ para ti, Luigso!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Gutz: I've got this terminology problem when translating to spanish the following: ...were removed for pour-plating using nutrient... in a text entitled "removal of food industry biofilms"
1390 days