KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

electroless

Spanish translation: no eléctrico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electroless
Spanish translation:no eléctrico
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

04:18 May 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: electroless
This method is designed primarily for analyzing the palladium content of activator solutions used in the autocatalytic plating of printed circuit boards. Electrolytic and electroless palladium plating baths may also be analyzed by this method if the bath sample is first diluted to less than 250 mg/L palladium.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
no eléctrico
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 04:38:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Britannica.com

nonelectrical plating of metals and plastics to achieve uniform coatings by a process of controlled autocatalytic (self-continuing) reduction. Discovered in 1944 by A. Brenner and G.E. Riddell, electroless plating involves the deposition of such metals as copper, nickel, silver, gold, or palladium on the surface of a variety of materials.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 04:42:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Este método ha sido creado principalmente para analisar el contenido de paladium en soluciones activadoras usadas en enchapados/revestimientos autocatalíticos en cuadros de mandos. Baño de enchapados/revestimientos de paladium, electrolíticos o no elétricos, también se pueden analisar por este método si la muestra del baño sea antes diluida a menos de 250 mg/L de paladium.\"
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Rafaela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2no eléctrico
Rafa Lombardino
4deposición electrolítica o química de paladio
P Forgas


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no eléctrico


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 04:38:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Britannica.com

nonelectrical plating of metals and plastics to achieve uniform coatings by a process of controlled autocatalytic (self-continuing) reduction. Discovered in 1944 by A. Brenner and G.E. Riddell, electroless plating involves the deposition of such metals as copper, nickel, silver, gold, or palladium on the surface of a variety of materials.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 04:42:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Este método ha sido creado principalmente para analisar el contenido de paladium en soluciones activadoras usadas en enchapados/revestimientos autocatalíticos en cuadros de mandos. Baño de enchapados/revestimientos de paladium, electrolíticos o no elétricos, también se pueden analisar por este método si la muestra del baño sea antes diluida a menos de 250 mg/L de paladium.\"

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Rafaela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  POONA
2 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Daniela Innocente
4 hrs
  -> :o)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposición electrolítica o química de paladio


Explanation:
la deposición química sería la metalización catalítica ya nombrada.

P Forgas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44