KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

supernadent

Spanish translation: sobrenadante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supernadent
Spanish translation:sobrenadante
Entered by: Luis Aravena

15:20 Sep 13, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: supernadent
el texto es sobre formulas quimicas.

el contexto es el siguiente:

Centrifuge sample for 5 minutes at approximately 3000 RPM in a bench top centrifuge.
Decant supernadent into 50 mL centrifuge tube.
Luis Aravena
Chile
sobrenadante
Explanation:
http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/sobrenadante...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-09-13 15:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://catarina.udlap.mx/u_dl_a/tales/documentos/labt/garcia...
Selected response from:

Meritxell Mas Sastre
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, el término es el adecuado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sobrenadante
Meritxell Mas Sastre
3liquido sobrante
Osvaldo Montaño


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liquido sobrante


Explanation:
Creo que es supernatant lo que significa un liquido sobrante
el cual puede ser decantado


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sup...
Osvaldo Montaño
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sobrenadante


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/sobrenadante...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-09-13 15:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://catarina.udlap.mx/u_dl_a/tales/documentos/labt/garcia...


    Reference: http://scielo.sld.cu/scielo.php?pid=S1562-30092010000200007&...
Meritxell Mas Sastre
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, el término es el adecuado
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
5 mins

agree  Aitor Aizpuru
15 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
21 mins

agree  Neil Ashby: BUT the original contains a spelling error "supernaTAnt"
787 days