KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

3-(trimethoxysilyl) propyldimethyloctadecyl ammonium chloride

Spanish translation: cloruro de 3-(trimetoxisilil)propildimetiloctadecilamonio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:3-(trimethoxysilyl) propyldimethyloctadecyl ammonium chloride
Spanish translation:cloruro de 3-(trimetoxisilil)propildimetiloctadecilamonio
Entered by: M. Marta Moreno Lobera

18:20 Nov 1, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Biocides
English term or phrase: 3-(trimethoxysilyl) propyldimethyloctadecyl ammonium chloride
Contexto:

"This product contains the biocide **3-(trimethoxysilyl) propyldimethyloctadecyl ammonium chloride** to prevent the growth of odor causing microorganism."

Se trata de prendas que incluyen biocidas para el control del olor.

¡Muchas gracias por las sugerencias!
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
cloruro de 3-(trimetoxisilil)propildimetiloctadecilamonio
Explanation:
Se excribe todo junto y sin guiones.

Por ejemplo:

2163753 . T3 - Oficina Española de Patentes y Marcas
www.oepm.es/pdf/ES/0000/000/02/16/37/ES-2163753_T3.pdf
01/02/2002 - A9-6346 (cloruro de 3-(trimetoxisilil)propildimetiloctadecilamonio). La solución que contenıa el silano organofuncional se aplicó a una baldosa ...
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cloruro de 3-(trimetoxisilil)propildimetiloctadecilamonio
Teresa Mozo
4 +1Cloruro de dimetilocta- decil[3-(trimetoxisilil) propil]amonio
Marisa Cardon
3 +1Antimicrobial AEM 5700
DLyons
3cloruro amónico / de amonio de 3-(trimetoxi-silil)-propil-dimetil-octadecilo
Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Summary of reference entries provided
IUPAC: dimethyl-octadecyl-(3-trimethoxysilylpropyl)azanium;chloride
Flavio Granados

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cloruro de dimetilocta- decil[3-(trimetoxisilil) propil]amonio


Explanation:
That's how I found it


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CONSLE...
Marisa Cardon
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados: ...octadecil...)propil
21 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cloruro amónico / de amonio de 3-(trimetoxi-silil)-propil-dimetil-octadecilo


Explanation:
Así es como aparece en la traducción oficial de una patente europea de la Oficia Española de Patentes y Marcas.




    Reference: http://www.oepm.es/pdf/ES/0000/000/02/07/58/ES-2075879_T3.pd...
Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Antimicrobial AEM 5700


Explanation:
More easily recognizable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-11-01 18:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to have two CAS components.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: I'm with you Donal - in this case the full name is not required, what is required is easy access to hazard information about the product. The easiest way of finding such info is through a trade name or a common name, such as your e.g. or Dow Corning 5700
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil - the full name seemed like overkill to me. Translators are allowed to make choices.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cloruro de 3-(trimetoxisilil)propildimetiloctadecilamonio


Explanation:
Se excribe todo junto y sin guiones.

Por ejemplo:

2163753 . T3 - Oficina Española de Patentes y Marcas
www.oepm.es/pdf/ES/0000/000/02/16/37/ES-2163753_T3.pdf
01/02/2002 - A9-6346 (cloruro de 3-(trimetoxisilil)propildimetiloctadecilamonio). La solución que contenıa el silano organofuncional se aplicó a una baldosa ...

Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 531
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: IUPAC: dimethyl-octadecyl-(3-trimethoxysilylpropyl)azanium;chloride

Reference information:
http://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/summary/summary.cgi?cid=6282...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2013-11-02 15:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahora se entiende porqué existe tanto caos y desorden, si cada quien pretende darle una "referencia sectorizada, parcelada o personal" a las cosas, imagínense donde terminamos. Con razón en ocasiones se hacen tan escurridizos. Si todos fueran tan famosos o comunes como decir ácido acetilsalicílico o aspirina, no habría problema, pero no es el caso de la mayoría de compuestos.

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 497