KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

isotainer

Spanish translation: contenedor ISO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:isotainer
Spanish translation:contenedor ISO
Entered by: Wolf617

01:05 Nov 11, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Mining, Safety
English term or phrase: isotainer
It should be noted that ACME purchased approximately five hundred 210 litre drums of Hydrochloric Acid and many of these drums have deteriorated over time and are leaking. This has led to the practice of transferring leaking drums into a 1000 litre bulk container for eventual transfer into the **Hydrochloric Acid Isotainer.**

it is a common practice to transfer the contents of leaking Hydrochloric Acid drums into a cleaned 1000 litre bulk container for further transfer into the **Hydrochloric Acid Isotainer.**
-----------
Once loaded into an *isotainer*, the product is moved to the terminal, airport, or dock head where the isotainer is subsequently loaded on a plane or ship for further shipment.
--------------

He encontrado como 2 traducciones posibles pero ninguna 100 % confiable. Tampoco encuentro una definición en inglés del término para saber de qué estamos hablando.
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
contenedor ISO
Explanation:
Encontré esta referencia, que supongo que puede serte útil:

http://www.thefreelibrary.com/INTERBULK INVESTMENTS PLC - Ac...
....
- Containerisation which is a form of intermodal freight transportation, using standard <<ISO containers (also known as isotainers)>> that can be loaded and sealed, and then transported. Containerisation is an alternative method to traditional forms of packaging such as bags, pallets, road and rail tankers, parcel tankers and drums, and enables freight to be transported more securely and cheaply in larger quantities. World Container traffic has been growing rapidly over the past twenty years;
....

Es decir que se trata de containers que cumplen con determinada norma ISO, simplemente...

De todos modos, así como en el ámbito de cargas es comun el uso del termino "container" en español en lugar de contenedor, tal vez sea común también el uso de "isotainer". Habría que hablar con alguna empresas cargadora, para estar seguros...
Selected response from:

Wolf617
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contenedor ISOWolf617
4Recipiente de norma ISO
valarriaga


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contenedor ISO


Explanation:
Encontré esta referencia, que supongo que puede serte útil:

http://www.thefreelibrary.com/INTERBULK INVESTMENTS PLC - Ac...
....
- Containerisation which is a form of intermodal freight transportation, using standard <<ISO containers (also known as isotainers)>> that can be loaded and sealed, and then transported. Containerisation is an alternative method to traditional forms of packaging such as bags, pallets, road and rail tankers, parcel tankers and drums, and enables freight to be transported more securely and cheaply in larger quantities. World Container traffic has been growing rapidly over the past twenty years;
....

Es decir que se trata de containers que cumplen con determinada norma ISO, simplemente...

De todos modos, así como en el ámbito de cargas es comun el uso del termino "container" en español en lugar de contenedor, tal vez sea común también el uso de "isotainer". Habría que hablar con alguna empresas cargadora, para estar seguros...

Wolf617
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aunque una empresa cargadora diga isotainer, como decimos container también, no es correcto. Como traductor busco el término apropiado en español, y tu respuesta creo que va por ese camino. Gracias por el aporte.

Asker: el enlace no funciona. :(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Sin duda.
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, slothm

agree  lorenab23: Contenedor ISO :-)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Lorena

neutral  valarriaga: ISO es una serie de normas, ¿Qué tal recipiente (mejor que contenedor) de norma ISO?
11 hrs
  -> Puede valer. Deberías proponerlo como tu respuesta

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recipiente de norma ISO


Explanation:
Dado que ISO es fundamentalmente una serie de normas con aceptación internacional, creo que sería útil expresar el hecho de que estos recipientes cumplen con normas ISO. Además me parece que contenedor no sería la palabra más apropiada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2013-11-12 02:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desde un punto de vista de aplicación, "contenedor" como traducción directa de "container" (y según la RAE) es cajón metálico, de gran tamaño, con las dimensiones normalizadas internacionalmente, usado para el transporte de mercancías; mientras que recipiente es el utensilio o cavidad para guardar o contener alguna cosa.


valarriaga
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Por qué te parecería mejor recipiente que contenedor?

Asker: Entonces, es más apropiado contender que recipiente en este caso. Gracias.