KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

initially surface terminated

Spanish translation: inicialmente formados


14:29 Nov 23, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: initially surface terminated
The corrosion of iron and carbon steels has been extensively studied in a wide variety of environments.
In most cases, such substrates are **initially surface terminated** by an oxidic iron layer (oxides/hydroxides) of nanometer thickness.

TIA!
Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Spanish translation:inicialmente formados
Explanation:
initially surface terminated means that at the beginning of the oxidation process the external surface is covered by an **oxidic iron** layer made up of oxides and hydroxides. In the case of iron this oxidation process continues unlike other metals such as Aluminum in which this external layer acts as an isolator stopping the oxidation from continuing giving the metal a different finish or termination.
Selected response from:

Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inicialmente formados
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
3para la primera capa de superficie acabado se utiliza hierro oxídico/óxido de hierro
Neil Ashby
3adquieren/se forma inicialmente una capa exterior/de terminación
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adquieren/se forma inicialmente una capa exterior/de terminación


Explanation:
Mi lectura...

Saludos!

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
para la primera capa de superficie acabado se utiliza hierro oxídico/óxido de hierro


Explanation:
para la primera capa de superficie acabado se utiliza hierro oxídico/óxido de hierro
Mi lectura...

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inicialmente formados


Explanation:
initially surface terminated means that at the beginning of the oxidation process the external surface is covered by an **oxidic iron** layer made up of oxides and hydroxides. In the case of iron this oxidation process continues unlike other metals such as Aluminum in which this external layer acts as an isolator stopping the oxidation from continuing giving the metal a different finish or termination.

Example sentence(s):
  • In most cases, such substrates are **initially surface terminated** by an oxidic iron layer (oxides/hydroxides) of nanometer thickness.
  • En la mayoría de los casos tales sustratos son inicialmente formados por una capa de hierro no elemental (oxidos-hidroxidos) de grosor nanométrico
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: "formados" really looses the "surface termination" part. I also find "hierro no elemental" very strange? Why mention such an obvious and not particularly relevant point?
18 hrs
  -> Oxidic iron does not translate well since there is no **hierro oxídico** en español, hierro oxidado does not appear to include hydroxides hence **hierro no elemental** and the inclusion of (óxidos e hidróxidos). Thanks for the comment!

neutral  M. C. Filgueira: "Formados" no refleja la idea de recubrimiento por una capa. "Hierro no elemental" me suena muy raro; yo diría simplemente "óxidos e hidróxidos de hierro". Saludos cordiales.
1 day49 mins