KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

line shape

Spanish translation: (funciones) en forma de línea


17:45 Nov 23, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: line shape
Data have been fitted with appropriate "line shape functions" to model the photoelectron peaks.
A Doniach-Sunjic "line shape" was employed for the 2p level of metallic iron, and a Gaussian-Lorentzian (30%) "line shape" for the rest of the photoelectron peaks.

TIA!!
Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Spanish translation:(funciones) en forma de línea
Explanation:
Creo que es la respuesta adecuada.
Selected response from:

Daniel Canteros
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1curva (curva espectral)
Flavio Granados
5funciones lineares
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
3(funciones) en forma de línea
Daniel Canteros


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(funciones) en forma de línea


Explanation:
Creo que es la respuesta adecuada.

Daniel Canteros
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
funciones lineares


Explanation:
Es como lo pondría

Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curva (curva espectral)


Explanation:
funciones (de curva) de distribución

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spectral_line_shape

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distribución_normal

https://www.cfa.harvard.edu/~kchance/EPS238-2012/class_notes...

http://www.colorado.edu/chemistry/volkamer/teaching/lectures...

El ajuste al que se refiere es para que se destaquen los picos con el modelo más adecuado.

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoenix III
20 hrs