KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Methyl furfuryl disulphide

Spanish translation: Disulfuro Furfurálico de Metilo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Methyl Furfuryl disulphide
Spanish translation:Disulfuro Furfurálico de Metilo
Entered by: Paola Prodan

22:07 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: Methyl furfuryl disulphide
Glossary of technical terms without context.

I cannot find the exact "collocation", I only find the words separated.
Paola Prodan
Argentina
disulfuro furfurálico de metilo
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-08 22:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The separate words in Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda Mike! Saludos. PVP
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5disulfuro de furfurilo y metilo
Pablo Grosschmid
4disulfuro furfurálico de metilo
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
methyl furfuryl disulphide
disulfuro furfurálico de metilo


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-08 22:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The separate words in Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos.


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda Mike! Saludos. PVP

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
methyl furfuryl disulphide
disulfuro de furfurilo y metilo


Explanation:
también se usa la trasposición directa: metil furfuril disulfuro

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146