KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

methyl-2-octynoate

Spanish translation: metil-2-octionato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:methyl-2-octynoate
Spanish translation:metil-2-octionato
Entered by: Paola Prodan

23:32 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: methyl-2-octynoate
Glossary of technical terms without context.

I cannot find a translation for "octynoate". I even tried to translate Internet pages, but the translation leaves this word in English.
Paola Prodan
Argentina
metil-2-octinoato
Explanation:
Literal.
Selected response from:

Frida Tussie
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda! Saludos. PVP
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1metil-2-octinoatoFrida Tussie
4metil-2-octanoato
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metil-2-octanoato


Explanation:
una opción

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metil-2-octinoato


Explanation:
Literal.

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda! Saludos. PVP

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 hrs