KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

microtox

Spanish translation: (prueba) Microtox

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:microtox
Spanish translation:(prueba) Microtox
Entered by: María Elena Guerrero

15:01 Dec 5, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / análisis de laboratorio
English term or phrase: microtox
Waste water
Industrial and home effluents, widely known as waste waters, are a potential source of pollution of both water and soil. Their monitoring and treatment contribute to the safeguarding of safety of human health and salubrity of the environment. Mérieux NutriSciences offers a whole range of sampling services and analyses to support the plans for waste waters monitoring and treatment. The analyses include the characterization of industrial and home effluents to control quality and compliance to international environmental standards and guidelines. The services also include eco-toxicological analyses such as acute and chronic toxicity in fish, microtox, micro-crustaceans (Daphnia similis), seaweeds, etc.
María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
(prueba) Microtox
Explanation:
Es el nombre comercial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-12-05 15:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20882341

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-12-05 15:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Durante los últimos quince años se ha utilizado el bioensayo de toxicidad, distribuido comercialmente como Microtox®, para evaluar la toxicidad de muestras medioambientales. El sistema Microtox® es un bioensayo que examina la toxicidad aguda de muestras medioambientales y compuestos puros basándose en la reducción de la bioluminiscencia natural de la bacteria marina Vibrio fischeri en presencia de agentes contaminantes". Extraído de: http://www.tdx.cat/bitstream/handle/10803/11036/Tasm13de16.p...
Selected response from:

Virginia Asensio
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Virginia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(prueba) Microtox
Virginia Asensio
4microtox
Rocío Avi Arroyo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microtox


Explanation:
Es un bioensayo.

http://www.ugr.es/~cjl/microtox.pdf

Rocío Avi Arroyo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(prueba) Microtox


Explanation:
Es el nombre comercial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-12-05 15:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20882341

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-12-05 15:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Durante los últimos quince años se ha utilizado el bioensayo de toxicidad, distribuido comercialmente como Microtox®, para evaluar la toxicidad de muestras medioambientales. El sistema Microtox® es un bioensayo que examina la toxicidad aguda de muestras medioambientales y compuestos puros basándose en la reducción de la bioluminiscencia natural de la bacteria marina Vibrio fischeri en presencia de agentes contaminantes". Extraído de: http://www.tdx.cat/bitstream/handle/10803/11036/Tasm13de16.p...


    Reference: http://www2.inecc.gob.mx/publicaciones/libros/573/cap20.pdf
    Reference: http://www.modernwater.com/assets/downloads/Factsheets/Spani...
Virginia Asensio
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Virginia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benigno Torres
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Benigno. Saludos.

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo.