die face

Spanish translation: Cara del molde o cara del cabezal

English term or phrase:die face
Spanish translation:Cara del molde o cara del cabezal
Entered by: BabelWorld

14:51 May 10, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-13 15:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / die casting lubricants
English term or phrase: die face
Context:

Since water in the die lubricant formulation, as well as dilution water, evaporate and carry off heat from the die face during the spray cycle, observation of the dried sample gives a visual representation of what is actually being sprayed onto the die face.

Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
Cara del molde o cara del cabezal
Explanation:
You should be translation something about plastic injection or plastic extrusión. If it is about injection, the translation should be "cara del molde", but if it is about extrusion, then the meaning is "cara del cabezal".

Best regards,
Selected response from:

BabelWorld
Colombia
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cara del molde o cara del cabezal
BabelWorld
3face o superficie del molde
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
face o superficie del molde


Explanation:
Suegerencia

Es donde se aplica el desmoldante para no aderir la pieza

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cara del molde o cara del cabezal


Explanation:
You should be translation something about plastic injection or plastic extrusión. If it is about injection, the translation should be "cara del molde", but if it is about extrusion, then the meaning is "cara del cabezal".

Best regards,

BabelWorld
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ok