KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

composite master

Spanish translation: fotomontaje original


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:composite master
Spanish translation:fotomontaje original
Entered by: xxxChutzpahtic

00:34 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: composite master
LA FRASE FIGURA EN UN CONTRATO DE LICENCIA PARA EMITIR PELÍCULAS POR TELEVISIÓN:
"In addition, during the Term, Licensee shall provide XXX, in its Burbank office, with a 1" composite master of all these elements."
Encontré esta definición, pero no sé si existe una traducción específica en español. COMPOSITE MASTER: In film, editing together various film segments (from several different sources) to create a single “final” product. In video editing, electronic transfer accomplishes this process, thus there is a one-generation loss in quality.

MUCHAS GRACIAS A TODOS
nikis
fotomontaje original
Explanation:
The editing of film segments together => fotomontaje.

¡Suerte y Saludos!
Selected response from:

xxxChutzpahtic
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fotomontaje originalxxxChutzpahtic
4cópia original
luzia fortes
3patrón compuesto
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patrón compuesto


Explanation:
tal vez

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-22 00:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diccionario de electronica - electronica2000
... Patrón de cinta.- El patrón magnético de la cinta está compuesto por las cintas
... En esencia, un telecine consiste en un proyector de películas y una ...
www.electronica2000.com/dic_elec/t.htm - 28k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

diccionario de electronica - electronica2000
... perpendicular sobre películas finas de determinados materiales (ferritas
sintéticas ... Este patrón está compuesto usualmente de líneas blancas y negras ...
www.electronica2000.com/dic_elec/m.htm


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cópia original


Explanation:
de una película ó de un video

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-22 00:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deberá entregar en su oficina de Burbank una cópia original...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-22 00:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Master

Positive film used for generating duplicate negatives.

Composite Master Positive

Abbrev. CMP. A finegrain low contrast positive, including soundtrack, used for making duplicate negatives.

Technical Glossary of Common Audiovisual Terms


luzia fortes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxChutzpahtic: Pero copia en español no lleva acento…
25 mins
  -> Es cierto, gracias, Lupita.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fotomontaje original


Explanation:
The editing of film segments together => fotomontaje.

¡Suerte y Saludos!

xxxChutzpahtic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gabriela :)