KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

pitch meeting

Spanish translation: Reunión de presentación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pitch meeting
Spanish translation:Reunión de presentación
Entered by: Barbi_sz

16:27 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: pitch meeting
Las "pitch meetings" son las reuniones en las que un productor/director presenta la idea de un programa al canal para ver si lo aceptan (al menos en este contexto).
¿Puede ser reuniones de pitching? ¿O tiene traduccion?
Thanksss
Barbi_sz
Reunión de presentación
Explanation:
HTH

Reunión de presentación del proyecto CENI2T. NOTA: Esta noticia se publicó en la
gaceta número 88. Más notas. El CICESE cumple con indicadores de desempeño: ...
gaceta.cicese.mx/ ver.php?topico=breviario&ejemplar=89&id=1156 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from gaceta.cicese.mx ]

[PDF] Reunión de presentación del documento “Necesidades y ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Reunión de presentación del documento “Necesidades y requerimientos de. linea(s)
de Absorción de Rayos X duros en ALBA.” ...
www.ause.uma.es/WS_ALBA/Workshop_ARX.pdf - Similar pages

REUNION DE APERTURA ECONOMICA - [ Translate this page ]
RELACION DE OFERTAS RECIBIDAS EN LA REUNION DE PRESENTACION Y APERTURA DE OFERTAS
DE LA LICITACION PUBLICA TSA-LP-001-05 LLEVADA A CABO EL DIA 7 DE MARZO DE ...
www.tribunalesagrarios.gob.mx/ lici/2005/ACTA%20ECONOMICA.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-15 16:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A pitch is a presentation or \'preso\'.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Adhiero a la mayoría!!!! Gracias a todos en especial de bigedsenior!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Reunión de presentación
bigedsenior
5Reunión de persuación, de convencimiento.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Reunión de presentación


Explanation:
HTH

Reunión de presentación del proyecto CENI2T. NOTA: Esta noticia se publicó en la
gaceta número 88. Más notas. El CICESE cumple con indicadores de desempeño: ...
gaceta.cicese.mx/ ver.php?topico=breviario&ejemplar=89&id=1156 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from gaceta.cicese.mx ]

[PDF] Reunión de presentación del documento “Necesidades y ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Reunión de presentación del documento “Necesidades y requerimientos de. linea(s)
de Absorción de Rayos X duros en ALBA.” ...
www.ause.uma.es/WS_ALBA/Workshop_ARX.pdf - Similar pages

REUNION DE APERTURA ECONOMICA - [ Translate this page ]
RELACION DE OFERTAS RECIBIDAS EN LA REUNION DE PRESENTACION Y APERTURA DE OFERTAS
DE LA LICITACION PUBLICA TSA-LP-001-05 LLEVADA A CABO EL DIA 7 DE MARZO DE ...
www.tribunalesagrarios.gob.mx/ lici/2005/ACTA%20ECONOMICA.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-15 16:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A pitch is a presentation or \'preso\'.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Adhiero a la mayoría!!!! Gracias a todos en especial de bigedsenior!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
2 mins
  -> thanks, janet

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> thanks, gaby

agree  Xenia Wong: y aceptación.....xen
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Xen

agree  luzia fortes
8 hrs
  -> thanks, luzia

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reunión de persuación, de convencimiento.


Explanation:
We are not talking here about presentations alone. We are talking about persuading. This term is very specific in the cinema and TV world.

A pitch meeting is when the writer (and sometimes producers) pitch their idea for a TV show to either a network, a studio or big TV producer in the hopes they will like the idea enough to buy it, or take it to the appropriate people to have it bought.

Good afternoon to you.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9