KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

chicken outfit

Spanish translation: problema /lío/ paquete (este es más local)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chicken outfit
Spanish translation:problema /lío/ paquete (este es más local)
Entered by: Patricia Torres

12:17 Oct 31, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: chicken outfit
Hi there,

Two young men are in trouble. One of them asks, "how did we ever get into this chicken outfit?"
What's he talking about? Is that a reference to a TV character? Do you know any equivalent in Spanish?

Thanks a lot!
Patricia Torres
Venezuela
problema /lío/ paquete (este es más local)
Explanation:
si quieres conservar el estilo, yo utilizaría paquete (embrollo), sin embargo, eso dependería del registro del documento. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-11-07 14:57:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tí!
Selected response from:

Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5disfraz de pollo
Ernesto de Lara
5problema /lío/ paquete (este es más local)
Melanie Casanova
4empresa de broma/chisteChris Williams


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disfraz de pollo


Explanation:
sin +

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empresa de broma/chiste


Explanation:
Outfit means company, or unit, or any group of people united with some kind of purpose. Chicken could mean silly but! It could also be abbreviated or censored from "chickenshit" which means cowardly and of no value.
I am sure it has nothing to do with traje, disfraz or anything like that in this context.

Chris Williams
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
problema /lío/ paquete (este es más local)


Explanation:
si quieres conservar el estilo, yo utilizaría paquete (embrollo), sin embargo, eso dependería del registro del documento. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-11-07 14:57:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tí!

Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!