KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

RF Unit

Spanish translation: Unidad de Radiofrecuencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RF Unit
Spanish translation:Unidad de Radiofrecuencia

23:44 Jan 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Television
English term or phrase: RF Unit
Hola,

se trata de un manual de instrucciones para un juguete ordenador que se conecta a la televisión.

No entiendo lo que es una RF Unit...

Gracias! Flavio

--------
USING THE RF UNIT (OPTIONAL):
1. IF YOUR TV SET DOES NOT HAVE THE AV FUNCTION; THE RF UNIT CAN BE USED
TO PLAY THE GAMES.
2. PLEASE CONNECT THE EXTERNAL RF UNIT ACCORDING TO THE PICTURE.
3. SWITCH ON THE POWER. ADJUST THE VHF FREQUENCY UNTIL THE PICTURE
& SOUND IS CLEAR.
flaviofbg
Spain
unidad de radio frecuencia.
Explanation:
Se puede dejar unidad de RF, pero si nosotros lo tuvimos que buscar en el diccionario, ¿lo entenderán los niños y/o jóvenes que van a usar este juguete ordenador?
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. This one by Robert joins all the three answers in one.

Flavio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2RF= Radio Frequency
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1unidad de radio frecuencia.
Robert INGLEDEW
5unidad de RF
Elisa Capelão


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
RF= Radio Frequency


Explanation:
Saludos,

Bertha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 23:48:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unidad de radio frecuencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 00:12:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón. Evidentemente radiofrecuencia debe ser una sola palabra... :)

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: yes, but I'd use a single word - "radiofrecuencia"
3 mins
  -> You are right! :)

agree  P Forgas: sí, radiofrecuencia
12 mins
  -> Ya lo he corregido.. :) Gracias.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unidad de RF


Explanation:
RF stands for Radio Frequency (radio frecuencia)

please see an example:

Page Title
... Barra PTT CA1557001 Unidad de RF CP5642002 Unidad de Control CS1475001 Bocina G ... IC-G1091105
Transistor CP2748001 PA Unit Complete FTL 7011 G1091599 ...
electromarkets.virtualave.net/Yaesu_electronic_parts/

RED EN LINEA
... de control remoto). RCU (Remote Control Unit; Unidad de control remoto). ... REX (Route
EXtension; Extensión de ruta). RF (Radio Frecuency; Frecuencia de radio ...
www.red.com.mx/scripts/redGlosario.php3?letra=r&seccionID=2

good luck!


    as above
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unidad de radio frecuencia.


Explanation:
Se puede dejar unidad de RF, pero si nosotros lo tuvimos que buscar en el diccionario, ¿lo entenderán los niños y/o jóvenes que van a usar este juguete ordenador?

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. This one by Robert joins all the three answers in one.

Flavio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Capelão: Yes you have a valid point regarding RF but then again the original text used the abreviation...I guess daddy will take care of the connections...or maybe not...its quite amazing how kids handle technology nowadays...
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Elisa.