KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

I ain’t above whipping your ass

Spanish translation: no me importaría, tengo ganas de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I ain’t above doing sth.
Spanish translation:no me importaría, tengo ganas de

23:37 Jan 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film
English term or phrase: I ain’t above whipping your ass
Around 1945. Two friends (americans) have just been arrested in Mexico. They don't know exactly well why (they haven't done anything), but one of them (RAWLINS) thinks it might be his friend's (John Grady)fault.

RAWLINS: I ain’t above whipping your ass, you know.

JOHN GRADY: Don't you think I we're gonna get outta this jackpot we might better start thinkin' about how to get out of it together?

Please, what does Rawlins' sentence mean? Thank you.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
No me importaría romperte la cara.
Explanation:
I ain´t above= I wouldn't think twice, I would readily
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, you have given me the key with your explanation.
Thanks everybody else, too, for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3No me importaría romperte la cara.
GoodWords
5no tengo problema en cagarte a palos/cagarte a trompadas
Alis?
4 +1Te voy a moler a palos - te voy a romper la cara
Robert INGLEDEW
4No te creas que me molestaría darte una azotaina
Maria
4Te rompería la cara
Mónica Guzmán
3 +1apenas te voy a dar una pelaoscar henao
4no creas que no te doy una palizaLrodela


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Te voy a moler a palos - te voy a romper la cara


Explanation:
That is what I deduct from the context, without incurring in other alternatives similar to the second one, but with more adult language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 23:47:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or te voy a azotar el trasero.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips: moler a palos - beat s.o up ***azotar el trasero - spank s.o's bottom
55 mins
  -> Thank you.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No me importaría romperte la cara.


Explanation:
I ain´t above= I wouldn't think twice, I would readily

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, you have given me the key with your explanation.
Thanks everybody else, too, for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips: No me importa is very good!
50 mins

agree  cduran: Best one.
18 hrs

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Me parece la mas acertada.
19 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apenas te voy a dar una pela


Explanation:
no mereces un castigo severo. No quiero marcarte a golpes

oscar henao
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
44 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Te rompería la cara


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no creas que no te doy una paliza


Explanation:
Ive heard this expression used before by different people. its slang for dont think I wont beat you up...or at least that is how I percieve it. this expression can be percieved many different ways.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 05:03:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also use \"no creas que no te meto una paliza?

Lrodela
United States

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no tengo problema en cagarte a palos/cagarte a trompadas


Explanation:
En Argentina sería una manera típica de hablar entre amigos en tal circunstancia.

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No te creas que me molestaría darte una azotaina


Explanation:
No te creas que soy melindre para darte una paliza (una zurra)

No te creas que tengo miedo de darte una azotaina.... etc...

Note creas que me da miedo molerte a palos....

Just some more options! ;o) Maria



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4