KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

I happened to get the best of him

Spanish translation: vencer, ganar a alguien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get the best of sb. (in a fight)
Spanish translation:vencer, ganar a alguien

23:43 Jan 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film
English term or phrase: I happened to get the best of him
JOHN GRADY has been in jail. And there he had to kill a man (with a knife) to defend himself. He's telling it to a judge (in friendly conversation, not on trial).

JOHN GRADY:... I killed somebody.

JUDGE: I'm sorry to hear that.

JOHN GRADY: He come at me with a knife. So - I just happened to get the best of him. But that keeps bothering me somehow.

Thank you in advance.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Le gané (de mano)
Explanation:
Fer: to get the best of significa ganar una disputa (física). Como el sujeto narra cómo el difunto se le abalanza con un cuchillo, me parece bien poner "le gané de mano"
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Trixie, for your explanation. The other answers were good too, but this is the one which helped me most.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de modo que me aproveché de él
Robert INGLEDEW
5Le gané (de mano)
Monica Colangelo
4Así que.. me limité a defenderme
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de modo que me aproveché de él


Explanation:
You might want to wait for other answers. Some peers have already kicked me out of the kitchen, and soon they may be kicking me out of the Literary section. You see, I am a technical translator...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maripa

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le gané (de mano)


Explanation:
Fer: to get the best of significa ganar una disputa (física). Como el sujeto narra cómo el difunto se le abalanza con un cuchillo, me parece bien poner "le gané de mano"

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Trixie, for your explanation. The other answers were good too, but this is the one which helped me most.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Así que.. me limité a defenderme


Explanation:
O también ...tuve que defenderme.

Es una traducción bastante libre pero que creo que expresa el significado de la frase en el contexto.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan