KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

She wants to be in the live theater

Spanish translation: tener vida social, una vida agitada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be in the live theater
Spanish translation:tener vida social, una vida agitada

23:48 Jan 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film
English term or phrase: She wants to be in the live theater
The main character (JOHN GRADY)is talking about his mother, whose father just died and left her his ranch. She and John's father are divorced, and she wants to sell the ranch, because she doesn't life rancher's life.

JOHN GRADY: Mama lives in San Antonio now with her new husband. She wants to be in the live theater.

What does the last phrase mean? Something like "estar en el candelero"?

Thank you.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
donde pasan cosas
Explanation:
Yo interpreto 'in the live theater' como 'where the action is', es decir donde pasan cosas.
Selected response from:

Alis?
Grading comment
This is a typical example of what I don't like about the Kudoz system: someone gives a good explanation and others give good translation suggestions. In this case I decided to grade you, Alisu, because you explained what my answer means. But I'd like to thank all of you for your participation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Quiere vivir en un lugar normal /en un escenario real
Monica Colangelo
4donde pasan cosas
Alis?
4Quiere vivir la vida
Mireia Oliva Solé
4Quiere tener vida social
Marisa Pavan
4yes, or actuar para la sociedad
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes, or actuar para la sociedad


Explanation:
as I see it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 03:25:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: Quiere convertir la vida cotidiana en un teatro.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quiere vivir en un lugar normal /en un escenario real


Explanation:
Hola Fer: lo que quiere decir es que quiere estar en un lugar como en el que vive la mayoría de la gente, por oposición a la monótona vida campesina.
Se me ocurre ahora también "un lugar lleno de vida"

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quiere tener vida social


Explanation:
It makes sense.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quiere vivir la vida


Explanation:
Simplemente en ese sentido, en el de vivir en un lugar donde pueda llevar una vida más social.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donde pasan cosas


Explanation:
Yo interpreto 'in the live theater' como 'where the action is', es decir donde pasan cosas.

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
This is a typical example of what I don't like about the Kudoz system: someone gives a good explanation and others give good translation suggestions. In this case I decided to grade you, Alisu, because you explained what my answer means. But I'd like to thank all of you for your participation.