KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

he has no feathers

Spanish translation: no tener vello corporal/estar calvo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to have no feathers
Spanish translation:no tener vello corporal/estar calvo

00:51 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film
English term or phrase: he has no feathers
JOHN and LACEY arrive in jail in Mexico. There is a friend of them, Blevins, that has killed a man who had stolen his pistol and horse. He's been beaten by the guards and captain to make him confess some things he didn't do.

John is now being interrogated by the mexican captain, whose aim is to accuse Blevins of murder and horse stealing.

CAPTAIN: The assassin Blevins, he did not have any documents.

JOHN: He lost his clothes.

CAPTAIN: He lost his clothes? He has no feathers.

JOHN: He what?

CAPTAIN: He has no feathers.

JOHN: I wouldn't know anything about that. That don't interest me.

CAPTAIN: Why does he come over here and steal the horses?

JOHN: It was his horse.

Note that everything John says is true, and the captain is exaggerating and changing facts. What does the captain exactly mean with "he has no feathers"? He has no clothes, he's no chickenshit? Anything else?

Thank you very much.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
no tiene vello
Explanation:
I have always heard inmates use this term to describe someone who has no body hair or is bald (calvo). Here's a couple of definitions.

feathers:
body hair.

featherless:
smooth hairless body.
http://www.hurricane.net/~wizard/19f.html

vello-Down, soft hair on parts of the skin.

Hope this helps,
bye
Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This is exactly the answer I was looking for. I've been squeezing my brains for a long time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no tiene velloxxxtrans4u
4 +1está desplumado
Claudia Iglesias
4 +1¿no tiene qué ponerse?
Robert INGLEDEW
4¿no se puede escapar? ¿no puede volar?
Traductores Arg


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿no tiene qué ponerse?


Explanation:
Las aves que tienen plumas no necesitan ropa.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Maripa

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
está desplumado


Explanation:
May be John doesn't understand what the captain means.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Gargallo
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Anabel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no tiene vello


Explanation:
I have always heard inmates use this term to describe someone who has no body hair or is bald (calvo). Here's a couple of definitions.

feathers:
body hair.

featherless:
smooth hairless body.
http://www.hurricane.net/~wizard/19f.html

vello-Down, soft hair on parts of the skin.

Hope this helps,
bye



    Years of experience working with Dep. of Justice dealing with scum; I mean prisoners.
xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This is exactly the answer I was looking for. I've been squeezing my brains for a long time!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿no se puede escapar? ¿no puede volar?


Explanation:
Es apenas una sugerencia, un ave que no tiene plumas no puede volar, no se puede escapar. De todas maneras no veo que encaje bien en el contexto.


Traductores Arg